autoválida

English translation: independent in activities of daily living / self-reliant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autoválida
English translation:independent in activities of daily living / self-reliant
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

20:34 Nov 21, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Doctor's report
Spanish term or phrase: autoválida
Context:
Se trata de una paciente de sexo femenino, de 82 años de edad, * autoválida *, portadora de hipertensión arterial.

Quiere decir que puede valerse por sí misma, pero no sé cómo expresarlo en inglés. TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
independent in activities of daily living
Explanation:
A common way of saying it. Not much context for the source term, so I'm less than 100% certain that this translation would fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-11-21 21:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Among the group of patients who were independent in activities of daily living (ADL) functions ... "

"She is widowed and lives in a retirement facility, but she is independent in activities of daily living."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2019-11-21 21:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Just a suggestion for "portadora de" ... I think "with" would be adequate as a translation.)
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Joseph and Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2independent in activities of daily living
Joseph Tein
3self-reliant
Robert Carter
Summary of reference entries provided
Definición de "autoválida "
TomWalker

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
independent in activities of daily living


Explanation:
A common way of saying it. Not much context for the source term, so I'm less than 100% certain that this translation would fit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2019-11-21 21:04:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Among the group of patients who were independent in activities of daily living (ADL) functions ... "

"She is widowed and lives in a retirement facility, but she is independent in activities of daily living."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2019-11-21 21:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Just a suggestion for "portadora de" ... I think "with" would be adequate as a translation.)

Joseph Tein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Joseph and Robert.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Joseph!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomWalker
3 hrs
  -> Thanks again.

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: El original es ciertamente muy malo. Independent in ADLs is perfect. IAVD/IABVD sería la expresión habitual en castellano. Y contigo también en lo de "portadora de" (!). Saludos nuevamente ;)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias nuevamente.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-reliant


Explanation:
Pertinent past medical history
O Does the patient have previous suicide attempts or ideations?
O Is the patient under care of a psychologist/psychiatrist?
O Is the patient cared for by others, or self‐reliant?

https://acidremap.com/sites/files/225/519/fro-ab-01-behavior...

Older adults who have difficulty with such daily activities as bathing, grooming, cooking, eating, or just getting to the bathroom often end up in hospitals or nursing homes, spending a disproportionately huge number of healthcare dollars, according to a report conducted for the U.S. Department of Health & Human Services. For far less money, perhaps 80 percent of these same elders could be made more self-reliant and healthy and also less depressed, suggest the preliminary findings of a study led by Sarah L. Szanton, PhD, ANP, FAAN, of the Johns Hopkins School of Nursing.
https://www.sciencedaily.com/releases/2015/02/150223122344.h...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Excelente. Gracias, Robert!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Hi Robert, just a comment on your answer: I think in this context, and with an elderly person, we want the more technical version.
5 days
  -> Sure, Joe, thanks for the comment.




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Definición de "autoválida "

Reference information:
"Una persona autoválida es capaz de levantarse de la cama por sí sola, lavarse, vestirse, prepararse su comida, etc."


    https://www.cuidadoresdeancianos.com/cuidado-de-ancianos/definiciones/
TomWalker
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Tom.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Joseph Tein: Nice to see this definition, thanks.
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search