disnea de esfuerzo progresiva

English translation: progressive dyspnea [shortness of breath] on exertion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disnea de esfuerzo progresiva
English translation:progressive dyspnea [shortness of breath] on exertion
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

20:36 Nov 21, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Comments on a draft agree
Spanish term or phrase: disnea de esfuerzo progresiva
Context:
Presentó un cuadro de disnea de esfuerzo progresiva de 2 semanas de evolución.

TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
progressive dyspnea [shortness of breath] on exertion
Explanation:
I think it might be this, but I'd like some confirmation from the medical community.

A 54-year-old woman with hypertension (HTN) presented to the emergency department with a 6-month history of progressive dyspnea on exertion.
https://www.mayoclinicproceedings.org/article/S0025-6196(16)...

Since then, she has had progressive dyspnea on exertion.
https://www.pulmonologyadvisor.com/home/topics/pulmonary-hyp...
Selected response from:

Robert Carter
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4progressive dyspnea on exertion
Joseph Tein
2 +2progressive dyspnea [shortness of breath] on exertion
Robert Carter


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
progressive dyspnea [shortness of breath] on exertion


Explanation:
I think it might be this, but I'd like some confirmation from the medical community.

A 54-year-old woman with hypertension (HTN) presented to the emergency department with a 6-month history of progressive dyspnea on exertion.
https://www.mayoclinicproceedings.org/article/S0025-6196(16)...

Since then, she has had progressive dyspnea on exertion.
https://www.pulmonologyadvisor.com/home/topics/pulmonary-hyp...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Robert.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Robert!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: You're absolutely 100% right! Should have given yourself a '5' confidence level.
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Joe, but it wasn't a term I was familiar with. Good to have your confirmation.

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: ¡Saludos, Robert! ;)
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Chema, ¡un saludo!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
progressive dyspnea on exertion


Explanation:
Hola Mónica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2019-11-21 20:44:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Presented progressive dyspnea on exertion of 2 weeks' duration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-11-21 20:46:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A 54-year-old woman with hypertension (HTN) presented to the emergency department with a 6-month history of progressive dyspnea on exertion."

Example sentence(s):
  • "A 65-year-old woman with breast cancer and hypertension has been experiencing progressive dyspnea on exertion after complications from ..."
Joseph Tein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Joseph!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Ah, you already had it, thanks for confirmation, Joe.
3 mins
  -> Gracias. You had it right.

agree  María Patricia Arce
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria.

agree  TomWalker
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Tom

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: ;) De nada. ¡Un saludo!
18 hrs
  -> Hola Chema, gracias otra vez.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search