relacion de velocidad y area de seccion

English translation: relationship between velocity and cross-sectional area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:relacion de velocidad y area de seccion
English translation:relationship between velocity and cross-sectional area
Entered by: Anne Contreras

14:29 Apr 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: relacion de velocidad y area de seccion
cardiovascular section of course syllabus
Anne Contreras
relationship between velocity and cross-sectional area
Explanation:
Take a look at the following model on the following Website. Hope it helps.

Theoretical Model
We considered the lumen cross-sectional area in the proximal LAD and its regional myocardial perfusion bed as a unit. We modeled it as functioning at resting demand conditions, without ischemia and without collateral supply to or from the bed. Under these conditions, the flow continuity principle states that volumetric flow through the coronary cross-section (Qart) equals the flow required by the metabolic demand of the myocardial bed (Qart=Qbed). Recognizing that Qart is the product of a spatially averaged resting velocity (V) with a cross-sectional area (A) at that point (Qart=VxA) and that Qbed is the product of the distal bed’s average perfusion (q; measured as milliliters per minute per 100 grams) and its mass (m), the flow continuity equation can be written as follows.

V*A = q*m
V = (q*m)/A

This can be rearranged to express the average resting velocity as follows.

http://circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/102/1/48
Selected response from:

PTLtda
Colombia
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5velocity - cross-sectional area ratio
Hugo Silva
4 +1relationship between velocity and cross-sectional area
PTLtda


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relationship between velocity and cross-sectional area


Explanation:
Take a look at the following model on the following Website. Hope it helps.

Theoretical Model
We considered the lumen cross-sectional area in the proximal LAD and its regional myocardial perfusion bed as a unit. We modeled it as functioning at resting demand conditions, without ischemia and without collateral supply to or from the bed. Under these conditions, the flow continuity principle states that volumetric flow through the coronary cross-section (Qart) equals the flow required by the metabolic demand of the myocardial bed (Qart=Qbed). Recognizing that Qart is the product of a spatially averaged resting velocity (V) with a cross-sectional area (A) at that point (Qart=VxA) and that Qbed is the product of the distal bed’s average perfusion (q; measured as milliliters per minute per 100 grams) and its mass (m), the flow continuity equation can be written as follows.

V*A = q*m
V = (q*m)/A

This can be rearranged to express the average resting velocity as follows.

http://circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/102/1/48


PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Good research! (Hugo's version may be a bit more elegant.)
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
velocity - cross-sectional area ratio


Explanation:
Hope it helps...:-)

Hugo Silva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search