International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

permeable

English translation: patent

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:permeable
English translation:patent
Entered by: Hugo Silva

04:27 Apr 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Cardiology
Spanish term or phrase: permeable
Como traducir el término "permeable" en los siguientes casos?
bypass permeable
catéter permeable
drenaje permeable
Entiendo que, en todos los casos, hace referencia a "sin obstrucciones, limpio, libre"
Muchas gracias!
Claudia Porta
patent
Explanation:
Entiendo que vas esp->eng. Patent (patency) es la palabra que utilizás en inglés para describir a un conducto por el que todavía puede pasar sangre. Pero tené en cuenta que significa "permeable", y no implica que no tenga obstrucciones que no lo ocluyan totalmente. Espero que te sirva...:-)
Selected response from:

Hugo Silva
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4permeable
Oso (X)
5 +1patent
Hugo Silva
4porous
bigedsenior


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
permeable


Explanation:
Hola Claudia,
Me parece que es así.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Capable of being permeated, or passed through; yielding passage; passable; penetrable; used especially of substances which allow the passage of fluids; as, wood is permeable to oil; glass is permeable to light.

Origin: L. Permeabilis: cf. F. Permeable. See Permeate.

Source: Websters Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 04:35:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

permeable.
(Del lat. permeabi<breve>lis, penetrable).
1. adj. Que puede ser penetrado o traspasado por el agua u otro fluido.
DRAE©

Ejemplo en contexto:

\"... three patients died, six were lost of follow-up, and six were still alive,
four of them with a ***permeable bypass***, at the time of the study. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11676233&dopt=Abstract


    Reference: http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?query=permeable&actio...
Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Lesley ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  Gabo Pena
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Bo ¶:^)

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, *TRANSCRIPT ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, mi Cumpa ¶:^)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porous


Explanation:
... MSLD through a porous bypass leak. Including the mass separating ability.
of the porous plug,. -1/1000. of the helium. is. sensed by the MSLD. The ...
doi.wiley.com/10.1002/0471467162.ch24 - Similar pages

[PDF] Study of a family of supersonic inlet systems.
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... porous bypass surface. v. Bleed mass-flow ratio is used. The angles. For.
these inlets, sudden changes in angle of. attack resulting from disturbances ...
pdf.aiaa.org/GetFileGoogle. cfm?gID=42302&gTable=mtgpaper -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 11 mins (2005-04-02 07:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Prevention of platelet adhesion on polysulfone <<<porous catheter>>> by ...
Using a custom-made PVC medical tube ateriovenous (AV) shunt and a porous polysulfone (PSf) cathete...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8761522&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Local intra-arterial drug delivery for prevention of restenosis ...
... drug delivery for prevention of restenosis: comparison of the efficiency of
delivery of different radiopharmaceuticals through a <<<porous catheter>>>. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11323511&dopt=Abstract -


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patent


Explanation:
Entiendo que vas esp->eng. Patent (patency) es la palabra que utilizás en inglés para describir a un conducto por el que todavía puede pasar sangre. Pero tené en cuenta que significa "permeable", y no implica que no tenga obstrucciones que no lo ocluyan totalmente. Espero que te sirva...:-)

Hugo Silva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: That's right. This is a tricky word, isn't it?
2743 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search