frenos de caballo

English translation: braces with headgear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:frenos de caballo
English translation:braces with headgear
Entered by: teju

01:19 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: frenos de caballo
A component of dental braces used to straighten teeth.
Simon Critchley
braces with headgear
Explanation:
Appliances for Children

Other orthodontic appliances besides braces are available to help correct a broad range of tooth and jaw problems in growing children--from closing up a gap to widening the jaw to make room for new teeth to grow in properly. Some of these "functional orthodontics" are fixed in place; others are removable for brushing, eating, and sleeping.

Some children require headgear to guide the development of an improperly growing upper jaw. To move the jaw, wires must connect the upper teeth to another fixed point. Since no other teeth are strong enough to serve as a fixed point, headgear is used to anchor the upper teeth to a point outside the mouth: the head or neck. Elastic is wrapped around the top of the head or the back of the neck and connects an archwire to the upper teeth.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5brackets
mirta
4 +1braces with headgear
teju
4braces
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brackets


Explanation:
LA PRENSA GRÁFICA Online -... aparatos ortopédicos extraorales (que muchos les llaman frenos de caballo) y los ... al ortodoncista Raúl Echeverría, el uso de los "Brackets" está indicado ...
archive.laprensa.com.sv/19990115/revista_eco/eco2v.asp - 13k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


WordReference Forums - como se dice"braces"?... if they are big and should be used around the head "frenos de caballo". ... es México, fuera de la definición médica, se les conoce como frenos o "brackets" ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?p=7896 - 73k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Suerte

Mirta :)



mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
braces with headgear


Explanation:
Appliances for Children

Other orthodontic appliances besides braces are available to help correct a broad range of tooth and jaw problems in growing children--from closing up a gap to widening the jaw to make room for new teeth to grow in properly. Some of these "functional orthodontics" are fixed in place; others are removable for brushing, eating, and sleeping.

Some children require headgear to guide the development of an improperly growing upper jaw. To move the jaw, wires must connect the upper teeth to another fixed point. Since no other teeth are strong enough to serve as a fixed point, headgear is used to anchor the upper teeth to a point outside the mouth: the head or neck. Elastic is wrapped around the top of the head or the back of the neck and connects an archwire to the upper teeth.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito
12 hrs
  -> thanks Paula

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
braces


Explanation:
Suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 31 mins (2005-04-20 02:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... As esthetic dentists we believe that your smile is one of the most ... For many years, braces were your only option to correct tooth malocclusion. ...
www.cosmetic-dentist-toronto.com/orthodontics.html - 19k - 19 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2005-04-20 02:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

all about teeth, dentist, orthodontist, braces, brushing, flossing, orthodontist, fluoridated tooth pastes, dental decay, retainer, retainers, tooth pastes, ...
32teethonline.com/page7.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search