lesiones del tejido sostén

English translation: supporting tissue damage/lesions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lesiones del tejido sostén
English translation:supporting tissue damage/lesions
Entered by: Martin Harvey

18:43 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Dentistry / dental trauma
Spanish term or phrase: lesiones del tejido sostén
Metodología: Se revisaron 600 historias clínicas de pacientes tratados entre 1995 y 1998; de los cuales 300 correspondieron a la dentición temporal y 300 a la dentición permanente. Las lesiones se dividieron en coronarias y del **tejido de sostén**.

I tried holding tissue lessions but got no results. Could you please help me. Thank you.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
supporting tissue damage/lesions
Explanation:
Good luck! :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-29 18:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dental Traumatology; journal information, contents lists and abstracts on ...
In the case of supporting-tissue lesions, 51.1% of the patients sought care ...
www.blackwellpublishing.com/abstract. asp?aid=3&iid=3&ref=1600-4469&vid=20

Loss of dental supporting tissue in periodontal disease] [Article in Norwegian]
Tolo K. MeSH Terms Collagen/metabolism* Enzyme Activation ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=265499&dopt

Gum disease is a chronic disease of the supporting tissue around the teeth
... include the gums, bone and connective tissue. Dental plaque is also the ...
www.info.gov.hk/dh/publicat/english/ohse1.pdf
Selected response from:

RebeW
Grading comment
Thank you RebeW
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supporting tissue damage/lesions
RebeW
4 +1gum damage
Mary Collins
4supporting tissue injuries
Giovanni Rengifo
4gingival lesions
Kelvin Wu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lesiones del tejido sostén
supporting tissue damage/lesions


Explanation:
Good luck! :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-29 18:46:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dental Traumatology; journal information, contents lists and abstracts on ...
In the case of supporting-tissue lesions, 51.1% of the patients sought care ...
www.blackwellpublishing.com/abstract. asp?aid=3&iid=3&ref=1600-4469&vid=20

Loss of dental supporting tissue in periodontal disease] [Article in Norwegian]
Tolo K. MeSH Terms Collagen/metabolism* Enzyme Activation ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=265499&dopt

Gum disease is a chronic disease of the supporting tissue around the teeth
... include the gums, bone and connective tissue. Dental plaque is also the ...
www.info.gov.hk/dh/publicat/english/ohse1.pdf

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you RebeW

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
1 hr
  -> Thank you, janetranslates :}

agree  Hugo Silva
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hugo :}

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lesiones del tejido sostén
gum damage


Explanation:
"lesiones coronarias" refer to damage in the set of teeth and the "tejido sostén" is what holds them i.e. the gum

Mary Collins

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvin Wu
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lesiones del tejido sostén
gingival lesions


Explanation:
More medical-sounding term. You can Google it. However, I like Mary's answer "gum damage" too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-30 05:24:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gingiva is a medical/dental name for the gums

Kelvin Wu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lesiones del tejido sostén
supporting tissue injuries


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search