reabsorciones severas

English translation: severe reabsorption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reabsorciones severas
English translation:severe reabsorption
Entered by: Martin Harvey

19:01 Apr 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Dentistry / dental trauma
Spanish term or phrase: reabsorciones severas
Se consideraron de evolución desfavorable aquellas lesiones que provocaron anomalias post traumáticas, cambios de coloración permanente, **reabsorciones severas** y pérdida dentaria.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
severe reabsorption
Explanation:
Reabsorption - Medical Dictionary definitions of popular medical terms - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Online Medical Dictionary and glossary with medical definitions.
www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=5227 - 27k

Definition of reabsorption - WordReference.com Dictionary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
reabsorption Definition from dictionary. ... 1, resorption, reabsorption.
the organic process in which the substance of some differentiated structure that ...
www.wordreference.com/definition/reabsorption - 7k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you María Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2severe resorptions
surfzone
5severe reabsorption
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
severe resorptions


Explanation:
It is not reabsorption, but resorption :)

surfzone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-29 19:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Maxillary impressions in the totally edentulous elderly with ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... [Maxillary impressions in the totally edentulous elderly with severe
resorption] [Article in French] Rignon-Bret JM. Faculte de Chirurgie Dentaire de ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=2070669&dopt=Abstract

Evidence-based orthodontics -- Harrison 31 (1): 52 -- Journal of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... more likely to experience moderate/severe external apical root resorption ...
like to have moderate/severe resorption than those with normal morphology. ...
jorthod.maneyjournals.org/cgi/content/full/31/1/52 - Páginas similares

Clinical Orthopaedics and Related Research - Fulltext: Volume (371 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Moderate or severe resorption therefore was seen in 11 patients or 20% of ...
In all seven patients with severe resorption, the host proximal femur had ...
www.corronline.com/pt/re/corr/ fulltext.00003086-200002000-00011.htm - Páginas similares

Clinical Orthopaedics and Related Research - Fulltext: Volume (324 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... moderate resorption was seen in 3 cases, and severe resorption was seen in 2
cases. ... 1 had moderate resorption, and 4 had severe resorption. ...
www.corronline.com/pt/re/corr/ fulltext.00003086-199603000-00012.htm - Páginas similares

Journal of Endodontics - Fulltext: Volume 29(1) January 2003 p 73 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The severe resorption on the roots of first molar, the relation of lesion to
... The observation here of severe resorption substantiates the fact that ...
www.jendodon.com/pt/re/jendodontics/ fulltext.00004770-200301000-00020.htm



    www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/ doi/10.1111/j.1365-263X.2004.00583.x/abs/
surfzone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
23 mins
  -> thx Patri

agree  Hugo Silva
1 hr
  -> thx Hugo

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
severe reabsorption


Explanation:
Reabsorption - Medical Dictionary definitions of popular medical terms - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Online Medical Dictionary and glossary with medical definitions.
www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=5227 - 27k

Definition of reabsorption - WordReference.com Dictionary - [ Traduzca esta página ]
reabsorption Definition from dictionary. ... 1, resorption, reabsorption.
the organic process in which the substance of some differentiated structure that ...
www.wordreference.com/definition/reabsorption - 7k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you María Luisa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search