International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Angulimetría

English translation: angle geometry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Angulimetría
English translation:angle geometry
Entered by: FinOS

09:24 Mar 22, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: Angulimetría
Buenos días,

Estoy con una traducción médica de español argentino sobre la odontología y me ha salido esta palabra. En el contexto, refiere a una manera para preparar el aislamiento del campo operativo dental. Creo que tiene algún vínculo con planimetría ("planimetrics" en inglés), pero no encuentro nada para angulimetría.

Alguien tiene alguna idea como sería en inglés?

Gracias.
FinOS
Spain
angle geometry
Explanation:
Basically just a summarised version of Erzsébet 's suggestion, based on Jo's comment.

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0889540687...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3angle geometry
neilmac
3measure of the angles (relations) in the (oral) cavity area
Erzsébet Czopyk


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measure of the angles (relations) in the (oral) cavity area


Explanation:
Missing: planimetry ‎angles
[PDF]Case Report of an Advanced Gastric Cancer Associated with Diffused ...
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/c60e/e86276ce073c6540b3d583...
by H FUKUSHIMA - ‎1991 - ‎Cited by 16 - ‎Related articles
Apr 8, 1991 - Gastric Cancer Associated with Diffused. Protruded. Lesions at the Angles of the Mouth, Oral Cavity and Esophagus.

Plan académico
www.odo.unc.edu.ar/sitioanterior/plan-academico-operatoria-...
Nomenclatura. Objetivos. Planimetría y angulimetría cavitaria. Clasificación de las preparaciones cavitarias. SEPARACIÓN DENTARIA: Objetivos Métodos mediatos: ventajas, desventajas.

[PDF]An MRI Study On The Relationship Between Oral Cavity Shape And ...
https://pdfs.semanticscholar.org/59a2/78d8143d0598af6a07dc20...
by K HONDA - ‎Cited by 32 - ‎Related articles
the measurement of angles and indices. Among all the measures examined, the aspect ratio of the oral cavity showed the highest correlation (r=0.87) with a larynx height index. (ratio of arytenoid apex - palatal plane distance and anterior nasal spine - nasopharyngeal wall distance), and a facial angle (angle of maxillary ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2018-03-22 10:03:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would use measurement of relations in the oral cavity

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angle geometry


Explanation:
Basically just a summarised version of Erzsébet 's suggestion, based on Jo's comment.

https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0889540687...


    Reference: http://www.cimt.org.uk/projects/mepres/allgcse/bka3.pdf
    https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Geometry-for-limited-angle-3D-dental-imaging-in-implantology-The-source-positions-are_fig2_220514156
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search