toma de color

English translation: Colour measurement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:toma de color
English translation:Colour measurement
Entered by: Justin Peterson

19:00 Jul 2, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry / Tooth Whitening
Spanish term or phrase: toma de color
Context: tooth whitening

Fig. 2. Toma de color inicial del tercio medio e incisal
del 1.1.
Fig. 3. Toma de color inicial del tercio cervical del 1.1.
Justin Peterson
Spain
Colour measurement
Explanation:
Color measurement in dentistry - ScienceDirect
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S030057120...
A common ultimate goal of color measurement or shade specification in dentistry is the reproduction by prosthetic materials of an important appearance ..

The Perfect Smile: Using Spectrophotometry and Color Measurement ...
https://www.hunterlab.com › Color Measurement
Precise color measurement is critical when evaluating various cosmetic dental products. Spectrophotometry offers an ideal solution for doctors ...


WO2011161240A2 - Tooth whitening composition and ... - Google
https://www.google.ch/patents/WO2011161240A2?cl=en
Said preparation can be advantageously used in tooth whitening cosmetic methods without causing the ... Initial colour measurement using Spectrophotometer.
Selected response from:

Marie Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3shade-taking
lorenab23
4colour grading
neilmac
3 +1Colour measurement
Marie Wilson
2 +2colour change (in this case)
Wendy Streitparth


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
colour change (in this case)


Explanation:
This is followed by a home whitening treatment to stabilize and enhance the colour change.
http://www.welhamgreendental.co.uk/treatments/teeth-whitenin...

It cannot make a complete colour change, but it may lighten the existing shade.
http://www.ilkleydentalcare.co.uk/cosmetic-tooth-whitening.p...

The process is entirely safe and the colour change long lasting.
https://www.devonshirehousedental.co.uk/tooth-whitening


Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I agree. In other cases, it would be 'color uptake'
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel. I think uptake would also work.

agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Thanks, liz

neutral  Chema Nieto Castañón: Toma de color inicial seems to refer to the initial measurement of tooth colour (initial shade taking) prior to some treatment in order to evaluate colour change, but the original expression does not seem to refer to that colour change itself. Saludos!
8 hrs
  -> This is of course a possibility. Presumably Justin can guage this from the pictures.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Colour measurement


Explanation:
Color measurement in dentistry - ScienceDirect
https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S030057120...
A common ultimate goal of color measurement or shade specification in dentistry is the reproduction by prosthetic materials of an important appearance ..

The Perfect Smile: Using Spectrophotometry and Color Measurement ...
https://www.hunterlab.com › Color Measurement
Precise color measurement is critical when evaluating various cosmetic dental products. Spectrophotometry offers an ideal solution for doctors ...


WO2011161240A2 - Tooth whitening composition and ... - Google
https://www.google.ch/patents/WO2011161240A2?cl=en
Said preparation can be advantageously used in tooth whitening cosmetic methods without causing the ... Initial colour measurement using Spectrophotometer.

Marie Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Y también, claro ;) Initial (dental) colour measurement. Esta es la idea ;)
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias , Chema! Yes, that's how I see it, assessing initial colour (or shade as Lorena says) before starting bleaching. process.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shade-taking


Explanation:
All natural tooth shades are determined systematically and can be perfectly reproduced with the unique VITA SYSTEM 3D-MASTER
[…]
Tips for shade-taking:
• Shade-taking should be carried out before the preparation. Dehydration after the preparation makes the shade appear to be too white.
• Tooth shades should be determined in daylight or under standardized daylight lamps and not under operation lamps.
• Because eyes usually tire after 5-7seconds, it is recommended to make a selection quickly and to accept the first decision.
• Avoid bright colors in the shade-taking environment, i.e. no lipstick, tinted eyeglasses, no bright-colored clothes.
http://firstchoicelab.com/wp-content/uploads/3d-shade-guide-...

How to Take a Shade with the VITA 3D-Master® Shade Guide
When taking a shade, the dentist has three simple steps to follow: First, determine the value (lightness) by selecting the closest match from one of five value groups. Second, determine the Chroma within the value group from three choices. Third, pick the hue by determining if the tooth has a more yellow or red cast.
http://www.cdtsmiles.com/3D-shade.pdf

Estado actual del método de la toma de color en prótesis dental
[…]
— Conclusiones: Tras el estudio realizado observamos que el éxito en la toma del color está directamente relacionado con el uso de métodos objetivos y dentro de las técnicas subjetivas, la guía VITAPAN 3D-MASTER permite una selección rápida y precisa del color, proporcionando un orden sistemático de casi todas las tonalidades de dientes naturales que existen.
https://www.gacetadental.com/2011/09/estado-actual-del-mtodo...

lorenab23
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TomWalker
1 hr
  -> Thank you Tom, saludos!

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Definitivamente, lorenita!! Esa es la idea. Más opciones; The initial shade is also determined using a shade guide / initial shade determination / initial shade taking / Tooth colour was measured objectively before and after the treatment
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, un abrazo!

agree  Emma Canham
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you Emma!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colour grading


Explanation:
An option ("tooth color gradation").

Example sentence(s):
  • While there's no universally recognised system for grading tooth colour, most dentists use a shade guide to determine the exact whiteness
  • ... it all depends how you wish to grade those shades...

    https://vitality-dental.co.uk/teeth-shades-getting-whiter-teeth/
    https://www.researchgate.net/publication/45150225_Dental_color_matching_instruments_and_systems_Review_of_clinical_and_research_aspects
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search