Clínica

English translation: clinical practice

18:33 Jun 15, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: Clínica
I 'm translating undergraduate dentistry program study topics from Spanish (Colombia) to English (UK).
In the course of their education, students take subjects such as:
"Introducción a la Clínica"
"Clinica integrada"
*Clínica integrada del niño y el adolescente"
"Clínica de odontología pediátrica"

In the context, the term "clínica" evidently does not refer to a physical installation.
I'm doubtful as to whether it refers to Clinical Practice or Clinical Dentistry or simply Clinics

Many thanks
Biling Services
Colombia
English translation:clinical practice
Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/medical/142846...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-06-15 18:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Integrated Clinical Practice 2 (17~19)keatsmoodledevtest.kcl.ac.uk › course › view
Integrated Clinical Practice 2 (17~19) · Click to enter this course. This course is not available unless you are logged into KEATS first. Please click the continue ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-06-15 18:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dentistry Entry Programme for Medical Graduates | Study at ...www.kcl.ac.uk › study › undergraduate › courses › den...
The Dentistry BDS for Medical Graduates is designed to support a limited ... nature of our course means that basic science teaching will relate to clinical practice, ...
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5clinical practice
liz askew
4 +1clinic
Lydia De Jorge
4Medical diagnostics - Care - Practice
Lara Garau
4Practice
Carlos Cisneros
3clinical training
Lisa Rosengard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clinical practice


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/medical/142846...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-06-15 18:41:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Integrated Clinical Practice 2 (17~19)keatsmoodledevtest.kcl.ac.uk › course › view
Integrated Clinical Practice 2 (17~19) · Click to enter this course. This course is not available unless you are logged into KEATS first. Please click the continue ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-06-15 18:42:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dentistry Entry Programme for Medical Graduates | Study at ...www.kcl.ac.uk › study › undergraduate › courses › den...
The Dentistry BDS for Medical Graduates is designed to support a limited ... nature of our course means that basic science teaching will relate to clinical practice, ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugh Thomson
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs

agree  neilmac
12 hrs

agree  Michael Robson
14 hrs

agree  Neil Ashby
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Medical diagnostics - Care - Practice


Explanation:
It refers to the medical practice, not the building. It's the metodology by which the doctor "uncovers" the patient's ailment based on semiology (sympthoms) and the medical science. Your reasoning is correct. You can see an example below from the Minnesota carreer center. You could use care as well. I'll leave below the link to the merriam webster dictionary for "clinic" so you'll see all the possible applications for this term in English.
The medical diagnostics field is exactly that.

Although in the last two examples, without context, it could be very well the building where the medical practice takes place. Be careful with it.


    https://careerwisehttps://careerwise.minnstate.edu/education/education/educationCoursesDetail?division=000&course=ICVT+1441&icode=25024
Lara Garau
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinic


Explanation:
In English it is used the same as in Spanish. It can be
an establishment or hospital department where outpatients are given medical treatment, or a conference or short course on a particular subject.


Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Armora
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Ramon.

neutral  Neil Ashby: In this context, it is neither an outpatient clinic nor is it a short course.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Practice


Explanation:
In some countries "clinica" is the practice that a health provider does.

Carlos Cisneros
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clinical training


Explanation:
As part of education 'clinical training' is another possibility. For your informatioin I found a definition of 'health centre' or 'medical centre' to be 'clínica ambulatoria'.

Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search