Lámparas para fotocurado

English translation: curing lights

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Lámparas para fotocurado
English translation:curing lights
Entered by: Amy Williams

17:24 Oct 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Spanish term or phrase: Lámparas para fotocurado
Spanish to English
flebotomo
Argentina
curing lights
Explanation:
Used in dentistry to set fillings etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-10-15 18:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dentsply.co.uk/products/products/spectrum.htm
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thak you very much. I appreciate your soon and friendly answer. flebotomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2curing lights
Amy Williams
5Curing light
German Hernandez
5halogen headlamps
NoraBellettieri


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lámparas para fotocurado
curing lights


Explanation:
Used in dentistry to set fillings etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-10-15 18:01:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dentsply.co.uk/products/products/spectrum.htm

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thak you very much. I appreciate your soon and friendly answer. flebotomo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> cheers

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lámparas para fotocurado
halogen headlamps


Explanation:
Aquí en la Argentina los dentistas las llaman lámparas de halógeno

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lámparas para fotocurado
Curing light


Explanation:
Busque un diccionario o vaya a una facultad donde vea que es lo que está haciendo. Investigue, no sea cómodo usando profesionales. Al menos ternga dignidad.

German Hernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search