sulfato de bario

English translation: Sulfate is US, sulphate is UK

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sulfato de bario
English translation:Sulfate is US, sulphate is UK
Entered by: cebice

15:57 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sulfato de bario
barium sulfate or sulphate?
cebice
United States
Sulfate is US, sulphate is UK
Explanation:
Dictionary.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Sulfate is US, sulphate is UK
Sabrina Eskelson
5 +3barium sulfate
Carolina Fryd (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Sulfate is US, sulphate is UK


Explanation:
Dictionary.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adelinea
0 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

agree  Carolina Fryd (X)
1 min

agree  *TRANSCRIPT: also barium meal in UK (a chemical that is swallowed by a person just before an X-ray is taken of their stomach and bowels, so that these organs can be seen clearly)
13 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
15 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
29 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
48 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
barium sulfate


Explanation:
Sí.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-13 16:00:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiene razón, Sabrina. Nunca lo había visto como sulphate pero recién lo verifiqué en Webster\'s Med. Dict.

Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: Yes! it's barium sulfate... Ba(SO_4) which is not soluble in water..
6 mins

agree  Xenia Wong: Is also very correct.
17 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
29 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search