Hiprocomia,Policromasia,Aninocitosis,Reticulocitos,

English translation: hypochromia, polychromasia, anisocytosis, reticulocytes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hipocromia, Policromasia, Anisocitosis, Reticulocitos
English translation:hypochromia, polychromasia, anisocytosis, reticulocytes
Entered by: Sylvia Cambray

18:22 Apr 13, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Hiprocomia,Policromasia,Aninocitosis,Reticulocitos,
I would like to know the english translation for these words

Hiprocomia,Policromasia,Aninocitosis,Reticulocitos,
eritrosedimiento,
Karl Archbold (X)
hypochromia, polychromasia, anisocytosis, reticulocytes
Explanation:
That's it (some spelling errors in Spanish)
Selected response from:

Sylvia Cambray
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hypochromia, polychromasia, anisocytosis, reticulocytes
Sylvia Cambray
4Hypochromia, Polychromasia, Anisocytosis, Reticulocytes
marangeles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hypochromia, polychromasia, anisocytosis, reticulocytes


Explanation:
That's it (some spelling errors in Spanish)

Sylvia Cambray
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hypochromia, Polychromasia, Anisocytosis, Reticulocytes


Explanation:
Hypochromia:Hypochromia is an anemic condition in which there isn't enough hemoglobin in the red blood cells.
Polychromasia: variation in the hemoglobin content of the erythrocytes of the blood.
Anisocytosis: Excessive inequality in the size of the red blood
cells. Anisocytosis ("aniso") is apparent on a blood smear. From aniso-, meaning unequal + -cytosis, referring to cells.
Reticulosytes:newly formed (young) red blood cells /Inmature cells



    Reference: http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_adam.jspzQzpgzEz...
marangeles
Argentina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search