matrícula

English translation: registration or license registration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:matrícula
English translation:registration or license registration
Entered by: eileengreen

04:01 Apr 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medicine
Spanish term or phrase: matrícula
Del médico
Clary
registration or license registration
Explanation:
Doctors write their license registration number on various forms, including prescriptions.
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2medical matriculation/medical licence
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +3registration or license registration
eileengreen
5 +1matriculation
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matrícula
medical matriculation/medical licence


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Guzman: medical license
44 mins
  -> Muchísimas gracias Graciela, ya a esta hora estoy medio dormida. Saludos!!!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Oso, ya parecemos parientes de tantos Kudoz, sos muy amable, saludos!!!!!!!!!!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matrícula
matriculation


Explanation:
UofM General Calendar 1998-99: Faculty of Medicine Programs ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... acceptable for licence in every province of the Dominion of Canada. ...
to preliminary education, medical curriculum, graduation, ...
webapps.cc.umanitoba.ca/calendar99/ faculties/medicine/programs/reg_requirements.asp - 13k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-14 07:05:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UofM General Calendar 1998-99: Faculty of Medicine Programs ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... acceptable for licence in every province of the Dominion of Canada. ...
to preliminary education, matriculation, medical curriculum, graduation, ...
www.webapps.cc.umanitoba.ca/calendar99/ faculties/medicine/programs/reg_requirements.asp - 13k

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu?s Mora: Just that!
15 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
matrícula
registration or license registration


Explanation:
Doctors write their license registration number on various forms, including prescriptions.

eileengreen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
42 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xenia

agree  Susana Betti
6 days
  -> Thanks, Susana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search