soplar botella

English translation: Blow bottle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soplar botella
English translation:Blow bottle
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

10:35 Apr 15, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: soplar botella
From a medical report:

soplar botella c/3h.
Edward Potter
Spain
Blow bottle
Explanation:
Identification. A blow bottle is a device that is intended for medical purposes to induce a forced expiration from a patient. The patient blows into the device to move a column of water from one bottle to another.
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Blow in the bottle every three hours
mariapearce
5 +2Blow bottle
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Blow bottle


Explanation:
Identification. A blow bottle is a device that is intended for medical purposes to induce a forced expiration from a patient. The patient blows into the device to move a column of water from one bottle to another.
http://www.accessdata.fda.gov/scripts/cdrh/cfdocs/cfcfr/CFRS...

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or "use the blow bott.le."
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Lu?s Mora
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Blow in the bottle every three hours


Explanation:
I definitely think it's a verb.

mariapearce
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr
  -> Gracias Transcript ;-)

agree  Maria Vega
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria Vega !

agree  BAmary (X): En realidad es un verboide (infinitivo)... Creo que así está bien traducido.
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias BAmary!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or "use blow bottle every 3 hours."
19 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Muriel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search