TRASTORNO POR DÉFICIT DE ATENCIÓN

English translation: attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)

01:10 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: TRASTORNO POR DÉFICIT DE ATENCIÓN
Terapia Ocupacional
mlucia
English translation:attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)
Explanation:
Quite sure that the answer was ADD, I went to the National Library of Medicine website to find the rule about lowercase and found that they prefer the inclusion of "hyperactivity" in the title. "ADD" is listed only as a secondary synonym. NLM has devoted decades to standardizing medical terminology in English, so I think we should support their effort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-18 22:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When terms are abbreviated, there is a WIDESPREAD misconception that the elements of the expanded form should always have initial caps. The rule is that you follow the capitalization of the original term BEFORE it was abbreviated.This is followed very strictly in medical terminology. Disease entities are never capitalized unless they contain a proper name. You can check this out at the NLM website and in Dorland. My experience on this is that I collaborated with NLM on development of the rules for their standardized medical language.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 / thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Attention Deficit Disorder (ADD)
Luisa Ramos, CT
5 +3attention deficit disorder
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)
Muriel Vasconcellos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
TRASTORNO POR DÉFICIT DE ATENCIÓN
Attention Deficit Disorder (ADD)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-18 01:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.add.org/

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  juani
8 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Carolina Fryd (X)
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Carolina.

agree  Maria Boschero
56 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  sktrans
58 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  felizfeliz: ADHD Vea http://www.nimh.nih.gov/publicat/adhd.cfm
1 hr
  -> Sí, los dos términos son comunes. Sin embargo, el enlace de la página web oficial lo denomina ADD. Gracias.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: No caps. See the standardized rules for medical terminology. Also my explanation above.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel. See the official link, they use caps.

agree  Coral Getino
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Coral

agree  Beth Farkas
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Beth

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
7 hrs
  -> Mil gracias

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): we answered at the same time...:)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane. I would say "aaaalmost" : )

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
TRASTORNO POR DÉFICIT DE ATENCIÓN
attention deficit disorder


Explanation:
ADD...which in my opinion is a false thing...anyway....that's what it is called

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desdemona: i agree on the translation and it being a false thing :-)
1 min
  -> Thanx Desdemona....:)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, and no caps.
21 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRASTORNO POR DÉFICIT DE ATENCIÓN
attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)


Explanation:
Quite sure that the answer was ADD, I went to the National Library of Medicine website to find the rule about lowercase and found that they prefer the inclusion of "hyperactivity" in the title. "ADD" is listed only as a secondary synonym. NLM has devoted decades to standardizing medical terminology in English, so I think we should support their effort.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 40 mins (2005-04-18 22:51:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When terms are abbreviated, there is a WIDESPREAD misconception that the elements of the expanded form should always have initial caps. The rule is that you follow the capitalization of the original term BEFORE it was abbreviated.This is followed very strictly in medical terminology. Disease entities are never capitalized unless they contain a proper name. You can check this out at the NLM website and in Dorland. My experience on this is that I collaborated with NLM on development of the rules for their standardized medical language.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1358
Grading comment
4 / thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search