un cuadro sensitivo puro

English translation: sensory symptoms only

13:11 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: un cuadro sensitivo puro
Antecedentes patologicos:
.... El 25/01/04 presento un cuadro sensitivo puro en hemicuerpo izquierdo de 30 minutos de duracion por lo que no consulto.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:sensory symptoms only
Explanation:
Hi Lorna,

"Sensitivo" en este cotnexto n ose traduce como "sensitive" sino como "sensory".

Good luck,

Elena

Neurological Complications of Lupus
... also cause strokes in which there is a sudden onset of neurologic symptoms. ... there may be ** sensory and motor symptoms **, not only of the head and face, ...

www.mtio.com/lupus/lal_7.htm - 12k -

Low Back Pain -- Print Version
... The initial treatment of the patient with lumbosacral radiculopathy presenting with ** sensory symptoms ** and pain without significant neurologic deficits is ...

www.clevelandclinicmeded.com/diseasemanagement/ neurology/backpain/lowback1.htm -


Neurological exam, sensory:
http://medicine.ucsd.edu/clinicalmed/neuro2.htm#Testing
Selected response from:

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sensory symptoms only
Elena Sgarbo (X)
3an entirely sensitive patch?
felizfeliz


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an entirely sensitive patch?


Explanation:
Depende del contexto, tiene que ver con urticaria? Una enfermeded especifica? Por ejemplo, es posible que se habla de parte de una diagrama indicando la region del cuerpo de algo (como en Fibramyalgia), luego no seria "patch". Para dar con la palabra adecuada indica si tiene que ver con algo especifico.

felizfeliz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sensory symptoms only


Explanation:
Hi Lorna,

"Sensitivo" en este cotnexto n ose traduce como "sensitive" sino como "sensory".

Good luck,

Elena

Neurological Complications of Lupus
... also cause strokes in which there is a sudden onset of neurologic symptoms. ... there may be ** sensory and motor symptoms **, not only of the head and face, ...

www.mtio.com/lupus/lal_7.htm - 12k -

Low Back Pain -- Print Version
... The initial treatment of the patient with lumbosacral radiculopathy presenting with ** sensory symptoms ** and pain without significant neurologic deficits is ...

www.clevelandclinicmeded.com/diseasemanagement/ neurology/backpain/lowback1.htm -


Neurological exam, sensory:
http://medicine.ucsd.edu/clinicalmed/neuro2.htm#Testing

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
14 days
  -> Grazie, luskie

agree  x-Translator (X)
20 days
  -> Thanks, estel377




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search