clonus aquileo

English translation: Achilles’ clonus

13:30 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
Spanish term or phrase: clonus aquileo
Enfermedad actual:
.....Babinski bilateral, hiperreflexia generalizado con clonus aquileo derecho....
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:Achilles’ clonus
Explanation:
[PDF] 03/07 ing
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Achilles’ clonus and Babinsky’s sign. Repeated. CSF examination was completely
normal, and. CSF oligoclonal band was negative. Cranial MR ...
www.medicine.ankara.edu.tr/fakulte/files/253_7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-18 13:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See these Google references -- looks like \"Babinsky\" should be \"Babinski\".

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&as_qdr=all&q=babinski "Ach...
Selected response from:

Ross Andrew Parker
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Achilles’ clonus
Ross Andrew Parker
4ankle clonus
Muriel Vasconcellos
4Aquileu clonus
Carlos Castro


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Achilles’ clonus


Explanation:
[PDF] 03/07 ing
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Achilles’ clonus and Babinsky’s sign. Repeated. CSF examination was completely
normal, and. CSF oligoclonal band was negative. Cranial MR ...
www.medicine.ankara.edu.tr/fakulte/files/253_7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-18 13:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See these Google references -- looks like \"Babinsky\" should be \"Babinski\".

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&as_qdr=all&q=babinski "Ach...

Ross Andrew Parker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Cummings: Bilateral Babinski's sign, generalised hyperreflexia with right achilles clonus
12 mins
  -> Thanks, wendy.

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
26 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aquileu clonus


Explanation:
• clonus
n. series of rapid spasms in a muscle group (Medicine)

a.qui.leu
adj (Aquiles)

Carlos Castro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ankle clonus


Explanation:
Checking in Dorland, which is my bible, I found only "ankle clonus": "induced and sudden dorsiflexion of the foot, which causes alternate contraction of the triceps surae muscle (gastrocnemius and soleus muscles)." These muscles insert into the calcaneus, or Achilles tendon, which would explain the reference to Achilles, but the disorder is in the muscles, not the tendon.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1358




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search