pastosa

English translation: soft

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pastosa
English translation:soft
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

15:17 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
Spanish term or phrase: pastosa
Tratamiento recomendado:
dieta oral pastosa
Lorna O'Donoghue
soft
Explanation:
soft diet
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4soft
Lamprini Kosma
5 +1pasty
Ernesto de Lara
5doughy
Jorge Blanco
4soft, liquid or liquidised diet
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soft


Explanation:
soft diet

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise De Pe�a
5 mins
  -> gracias Denise!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  x-Translator (X)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasty


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamberto Victorica
2 hrs
  -> gracias Lamberto

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soft, liquid or liquidised diet


Explanation:

or soft diet - depends a bit on the condition
Eating - Help Yourself A guide for patients and their families
... eat soft, moist food such as stews and main meal soups. ... For people who
can only manage a soft or liquidised diet because of swallowing difficulties. ...
Swallowing
... There is information about soft diet in the Healthy Eating section of CancerHelp
UK. ... There are books and booklets about diet for cancer patients, ...

www.christie.nhs.uk/patientinfo/ booklets/TextBooklets/Eatinghelp/Eatinghelp.htm


    Reference: http://www.christie.nhs.uk/patientinfo/
    Reference: http://www.cancerhelp.org.uk/help/default.asp?page=5693
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doughy


Explanation:
The specific adcjecitve used in this context is doughy, as shown in the following example, taken from the Web reference mentioned below:
"The sprouts are ground to a doughy consistency, shaped into loaves"


    Reference: http://www.dadamo.com/typebase4/depictor5.pl?157
Jorge Blanco
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search