dieta oral asodica

English translation: sodium-free oral diet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dieta oral asodica
English translation:sodium-free oral diet
Entered by: Lamprini Kosma

16:05 Apr 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
Spanish term or phrase: dieta oral asodica
Medical report
Lorna O'Donoghue
sodium-free oral diet
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/94k2t
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10sodium-free oral diet
Lamprini Kosma
5 +2diet without salt
Maria
5 +1salt-free diet
bigedsenior


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
diet without salt


Explanation:
I believe that is what it means.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-18 16:14:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No-salt diet (or low-sodium diet)
lowsodiumdiet, low sodium diet... A Valuable No-Salt Diet Cookbook One of the most difficult diet ... For author Donald A. Gazzaniga, a no-salt diet was literally a matter of life or ...
www.megaheart.com/reviewerdimarco.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.megaheart.com ]


RECIPE: Low to No salt diet... o RECIPE: Low to No salt diet. Posted by marthapartha (My Page) on Sun, Apr 10, 05 at 22:31. My dad is not doing well. He has to eat less than 900mg of ...
ths.gardenweb.com/forums/ load/specex/msg0422315020131.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


KidComm - Childhood Nephrotic Syndrome & Low Sodium Diet... Don\'t switch back and forth between a low salt/no salt diet to a high salt diet. This makes things extremely hard for younger children. ...
www.kidcomm.org/foodtips.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages



Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel
3 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
37 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
sodium-free oral diet


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/94k2t

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
21 mins
  -> gracias! :-)

agree  bigedsenior
22 mins
  -> gracias! :-)

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
37 mins
  -> gracias Margarita!

agree  Machie (X): Salt-free oral diet
59 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Definitely, "salt-free" alone will not do since there are other dietary sodium sources, from MSG to baking powder.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gerardo! :-)

agree  Jorge Blanco: There's nothing to do but agree with Lamprini
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Jorge! :-)

agree  Elena Petelos
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena!

agree  x-Translator (X)
1 day 49 mins
  -> Thanks ! :-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
salt-free diet


Explanation:
HTH

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
13 mins
  -> thanks, Trudy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search