la tomografía mostró lesión ocupativa extra axial frontal de cráneo

English translation: space-occupying, extra-axial, frontal head injury

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lesión ocupativa extra axial frontal de cráneo
English translation:space-occupying, extra-axial, frontal head injury
Entered by: Jorge Blanco

01:36 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / brain cat scan
Spanish term or phrase: la tomografía mostró lesión ocupativa extra axial frontal de cráneo
CatScan report
elipop
CAT showed a space-occupying, extra-axial, frontal head injury
Explanation:
OCUPATIVA se refiere a lo que los médicos anglosajones denominan space-occupying, es decir, que ocupa espacio
EXTRA AXIAL es lo que ocurre fuera de un eje, en inglés, EXTRA-AXIAL, unidas con guión por ser un término compuesto en el que aparece dos veces consecutivas la misma vocal
LESIÓN DE CRÁNEO equivale a lesión de la cabeza, en inglés HEAD INJURY, que también suele traducirse como LESIÓN CRANEOENCEFÁLICA al español
Selected response from:

Jorge Blanco
Mexico
Grading comment
Mil gracias. Me gusta esta respuesta, está muy claro ahora.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CAT showed a space-occupying, extra-axial, frontal head injury
Jorge Blanco
4The CT Scan showed a lesion that extends outside of the
Maria


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la tomografía mostró lesión ocupativa extra axial frontal de cráneo
The CT Scan showed a lesion that extends outside of the


Explanation:
frontal skull (cranium) axis.

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la tomografía mostró lesión ocupativa extra axial frontal de cráneo
CAT showed a space-occupying, extra-axial, frontal head injury


Explanation:
OCUPATIVA se refiere a lo que los médicos anglosajones denominan space-occupying, es decir, que ocupa espacio
EXTRA AXIAL es lo que ocurre fuera de un eje, en inglés, EXTRA-AXIAL, unidas con guión por ser un término compuesto en el que aparece dos veces consecutivas la misma vocal
LESIÓN DE CRÁNEO equivale a lesión de la cabeza, en inglés HEAD INJURY, que también suele traducirse como LESIÓN CRANEOENCEFÁLICA al español

Jorge Blanco
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Mil gracias. Me gusta esta respuesta, está muy claro ahora.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Great explanation!
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Trudy




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search