la lesión colapsa levemente el cuerno frontal del ventrículo lateral derecho

English translation: the lesion slightly depresses the frontal horn of the right lateral ventricle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la lesión colapsa levemente el cuerno frontal del ventrículo lateral derecho
English translation:the lesion slightly depresses the frontal horn of the right lateral ventricle
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

01:38 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / brain cat scan
Spanish term or phrase: la lesión colapsa levemente el cuerno frontal del ventrículo lateral derecho
CatScan report
elipop
the lesion depresses slightly the lateral frontal horn of the
Explanation:
right ventricle.
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta, no pensé que me llegaría tan rápido.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the lesion depresses slightly the lateral frontal horn of the
Maria
4.the lesion slightly depresses the frontal horn of the right lateral ventricle
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la lesión colapsa levemente el cuerno frontal del ventrículo lateral derecho
the lesion depresses slightly the lateral frontal horn of the


Explanation:
right ventricle.

Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Gracias por la respuesta, no pensé que me llegaría tan rápido.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la lesi�n colapsa levemente el cuerno frontal del ventr�culo lateral derecho
.the lesion slightly depresses the frontal horn of the right lateral ventricle


Explanation:
N.B. Word order
Virtual Hospital: Atlas of Human Anatomy: Plate 23: Figure 2 Open this result in new window
Atlas of Human Anatomy. Inner surface of the brain, seen from above, exposing both lateral ventricles and the third ventricle. The corpus callosum, septum pellucidum and fornix seen in front of 3. ... Right lateral ventricle, cella lateralis. II. Left lateral ventricle, cella lateralis. III. Third ventricle. IV. Anterior horn ...
vh.org/adult/.../anatomy/atlasofanatomy/plate23/02innerabovemonro.html
Visible Human Male images of the National Library of Medicine (NLM)
... fourth ventricle; third ventricle; frontal horn of right lateral ventricle;
central part of right lateral ventricle; interventricular foramen;
anatquest.nlm.nih.gov/aq/ ImageXml?xml=DSR100006104-xsl.xml


    anatquest.nlm.nih.gov/aq/ ImageXml?xml=DSR100006104-xsl.xml
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search