silla turca, in the dictionary it says sella turcica, is that the right translat

English translation: Sella Turcica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Silla Turca
English translation:Sella Turcica
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

16:17 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / brain cat scan
Spanish term or phrase: silla turca, in the dictionary it says sella turcica, is that the right translat
I have some doubts on translating silla turca.What's the best translation?
elipop
Sella turcica
Explanation:
Yo optaría por dejar el nombre que se usa medicamente y entre paréntesis pondría (turkish saddle)
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
Decidi poner sella turcica, me pareció lo más apropiado.
Muchas gracias.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Sella turcica
Alejandra Vega
4 +4Turkish saddle
Andrea Ali
5 +2Turkish Saddle
rhandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Turkish Saddle


Explanation:
Here are some good examples and references:

Sella turcica - Medical Dictionary definitions of popular medical ...
... It was called the sella turcica (the Turkish saddle) because of its resemblance to a saddle used by the Turks (and Arabs) which had supports in front ...
www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=9683

UCSF Medical Center at Mount Zion
... Sella Turcica means Turkish saddle. From a sideways point of view on x-ray you can see why: it looks like a Turkish saddle, with a high front and back ...
mountzion.ucsfmedicalcenter.org/endocrinology/pituitary/pitgland.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-19 16:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct link to the second site is:

http://mountzion.ucsfmedicalcenter.org/endocrinology/pituita...


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> Gracias, gaby31

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
55 mins
  -> Gracias, *TRANSCRIPT

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Turkish saddle


Explanation:
The other possibility.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 16:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though I\'d go with sella turcica.

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Gaby!

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: Yes, sella turcica less colloquial.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Gerardo!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Nigelguy!

agree  Ivannia Garcia
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ivannia!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
silla turca
Sella turcica


Explanation:
Yo optaría por dejar el nombre que se usa medicamente y entre paréntesis pondría (turkish saddle)

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Decidi poner sella turcica, me pareció lo más apropiado.
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Dorland gives "sella turcica" with no cross reference at all to "Turkish saddle."
34 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Muriel!

agree  Jorge Blanco: If it is a medical book or document, "turkish saddle" should be avoided: any physician knows it. If it is a document for the public, it could be added for those without a background in Latin.
2 hrs
  -> Indeed!! Thanx, Jorge!!

agree  felizfeliz: Marieb (2001) Human Anatomy & Physiology.
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, felizfeliz!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search