Apoyo normal y ostensible

English translation: evident pain when standing on her foot in a normal way

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dolor ostensible al apoyar normalmente el pie
English translation:evident pain when standing on her foot in a normal way
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

16:58 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Apoyo normal y ostensible
En un certificado médico. La paciente tiene fractura en el 5º metatarsiano del pie izquierdo. Tiene dolor al apoyo normal y ostensible, presión y palpación.
jsanchez
evident pain when standing on her foot in a normal way
Explanation:
La redacción en español es confusa. La oración: "Tiene dolor al apoyo normal y ostensible, presión y palpación" está mal puntuada. ¿Sería: "Tiene dolor ostensible al apoyar el pie normalmente, así como a la presión y palpación"?
Manifests evident pain when standing on her foot in an usual way
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
Gracias, en realidad no está muy bien explicado es español...pero bueno, me quedo con tu respuesta, muxas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1evident pain when standing on her foot in a normal way
Alejandra Vega
3[pain] during normal stance, application of notable [pressure, and palpation]
Muriel Vasconcellos


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evident pain when standing on her foot in a normal way


Explanation:
La redacción en español es confusa. La oración: "Tiene dolor al apoyo normal y ostensible, presión y palpación" está mal puntuada. ¿Sería: "Tiene dolor ostensible al apoyar el pie normalmente, así como a la presión y palpación"?
Manifests evident pain when standing on her foot in an usual way

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Gracias, en realidad no está muy bien explicado es español...pero bueno, me quedo con tu respuesta, muxas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 min
  -> Gracias, transcript!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[dolor al] apoyo normal y ostensible[, presión y palpación]
[pain] during normal stance, application of notable [pressure, and palpation]


Explanation:
I'm guessing that there shouldn't be a comma after "ostensible" and that it modifies "presión." I don't think it modifies "dolor."

... Discuss the loads on the plantar surface of the foot during normal stance.
... associated with pregnancy and their relationship with low-back pain. ...
www.uq.edu.au/~anvkippe/an212/topic11.html

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1358




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search