patología de base

English translation: underlying pathologies/conditions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patologías de base
English translation:underlying pathologies/conditions
Entered by: Carolina Fryd (X)

17:48 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: patología de base
Es más común en mujeres y en sujetos con patologías de base, dietas limitadas, escasa movilidad y edad avanzada.

Entiendo el concepto pero no encuentro el equivalente el inglés. No pude confirmar que "base pathology/condition, etc." sea correcto.

Gracias anticipadas
Carolina
Carolina Fryd (X)
Argentina
underlying pathologies
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-19 17:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eMedicine - Torticollis : Article by Michael Ross, MD
... Pathophysiology: Torticollis is a symptom, as well as a disease, and it has
a host of underlying pathologies. Torticollis can be divided into 2 types: ...
www.emedicine.com/emerg/topic597.htm - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

Otology & Neurotology - Fulltext: Volume 20(5) September 1999 p ...
... tinnitus may present as a symptom of several different underlying pathologies.
... without preselection for underlying pathologies or hearing deficits. ...
otology-neurotology.com/pt/re/otoneuroto/ fulltext.00000455-199909000-00013.htm - Similar pages

The dangerous dominance of Psychiatry in ME/CFS - By Stephen Ralph ...
... the underlying pathologies of such patients will go on being untreated, ...
the correct understanding of underlying pathologies (just one of those being ...
www.meactionuk.org.uk/dangerous_dominance.htm - 18k - Apr 18, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-04-19 19:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pathology, n. any deviation from a healthy or normal condition

See wordreference.com
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Ruth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4underlying pathologies
Refugio
5 +2underlying conditions/diseases
Jorge Blanco


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
underlying conditions/diseases


Explanation:
Although "pathology" is commonly taken as synonimous of "disease", "condition" is even more commonly used as such. A quick search in Google of both terms, "underlying pathology" and "underlying condition" provides 878 000 & 8 490 000 results, respectively.
Needless to say that it would semantically more correct to say "underlying diseases", for which the search with Google provides 6 540 000 results.

Although "pathology" is used as a synonim of "disease", in a very strict sense it means "the study of diseases"

Jorge Blanco
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Both answers are OK, though I prefer "pathologies" because it is more specific.
50 mins
  -> Muriel: I respect your opinion. Yet, in which sense is it more specific? Maybe I am wrong

neutral  Refugio: That strict sense might be a little too strict. // The idea is to balance etymology and usage, not to go all the way to one extreme or the other.
1 hr
  -> Ruth: As in the case of Muriel, I respect your opinion. Yet, the search I conducted showsthe misuse of pathos and logos by physicians is minoritary. Why too strict? Aren't we to use the more specific term at hand? I am interested in your opinion about it.

agree  Rachel Fell
3986 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
patologías de base
underlying pathologies


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-19 17:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eMedicine - Torticollis : Article by Michael Ross, MD
... Pathophysiology: Torticollis is a symptom, as well as a disease, and it has
a host of underlying pathologies. Torticollis can be divided into 2 types: ...
www.emedicine.com/emerg/topic597.htm - 77k - Cached - Similar pages

Otology & Neurotology - Fulltext: Volume 20(5) September 1999 p ...
... tinnitus may present as a symptom of several different underlying pathologies.
... without preselection for underlying pathologies or hearing deficits. ...
otology-neurotology.com/pt/re/otoneuroto/ fulltext.00000455-199909000-00013.htm - Similar pages

The dangerous dominance of Psychiatry in ME/CFS - By Stephen Ralph ...
... the underlying pathologies of such patients will go on being untreated, ...
the correct understanding of underlying pathologies (just one of those being ...
www.meactionuk.org.uk/dangerous_dominance.htm - 18k - Apr 18, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-04-19 19:49:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pathology, n. any deviation from a healthy or normal condition

See wordreference.com

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Ruth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Saludos Ruth
8 mins
  -> Gracias, MT y saludos

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I prefer "pathologies," but both answers are OK.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Muriel

agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sandra




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search