actividades de carga y presión

English translation: weight-lifting and activities that exert pressure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:actividades de carga y presión
English translation:weight-lifting and activities that exert pressure
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

18:32 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: actividades de carga y presión
El paciente deberá evitar actividades de carga y presión sobre dicha zona.
jsanchez
weight-lifting and activities that exert pressure
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
GRACIAS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2weight-lifting and activities that exert pressure
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5weight-bearing activities and stress/pressure
Coral Getino


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
actividades de carga y presión
weight-lifting and activities that exert pressure


Explanation:
..

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
GRACIAS!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
16 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Muchos saludos Margarita
1 hr
  -> Gracias Matrix, igualmente

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actividades de carga y presión
weight-bearing activities and stress/pressure


Explanation:
one option!

atienteducation.upmc.com/Pdf/WeightBearing.pdf - Similar pages

Bone Health: A Weight-Bearing Argument (washingtonpost.com)
... More important, many people overstate the importance of weight-bearing exercise as ... verifies that weight-bearing activity benefits bone density. ...
www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/ articles/A16772-2004Jul26.html - Similar pages

Weight-Bearing Exercises for Kids and Teens
... Exercise helps build bone and weight-bearing exercise is particularly ... Weight-bearing exercise includes any activity in which your feet and legs ...
www.nichd.nih.gov/milk/whycal/exercises.cfm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


American Fitness: The two-step - step training class - includes ...
... To avoid stress on the support leg, do not perform more than five consecutive repeaters on the same leg. * Master footwork before adding arm movements. ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_m0675/is_n6_v11/ai_14732875 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Aerobic Exercise - dance-style and step are explained including ...
... When stepping up, you should lean at the ankle, not at the waist to avoid stress on the lower spine. The entire foot should make contact with the ...
www.foodanddiet.com/NewFiles/aerobics.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Deep Vein Thrombosis
... Avoid pressure on the vessels · Maintain a healthy fluid level in your body
to keep the blood thin enough to move easily within your blood vessels. ...
breastcancer.about.com/od/armslegs/a/aandl1_2.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

AllRefer Health - Spitting Up
... Avoid pressure on the full abdomen, which often occurs when holding your baby
over your shoulder. This sometimes "standard" procedure causes more ...
health.allrefer.com/health/spitting-up-info.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Liposomal Doxorubicin
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... reactions, avoid pressure on the skin for at. least three days after each
treatment. • Do not use tape on your skin because it can ...
patienteducation.upmc.com/Pdf/LiposomDoxorub.pdf - Similar pages

Using Crutches, Walkers, and Climb Stairs After Hip Surgery
... You will find it more comfortable to wear loose clothing to avoid pressure on
the incision. Ask your doctor or other qualified health professional about ...
www.zimmer.co.uk/ctl?op=global& action=1&id=2129&template=PC - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search