OBRA SOCIAL: GUARDIA (Argentina)

English translation: ER

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:GUARDIA (Argentina)
English translation:ER
Entered by: T&I NatashaC

21:16 Apr 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospital care
Spanish term or phrase: OBRA SOCIAL: GUARDIA (Argentina)
On a medical report, this is part of the reference data, along with the patient's name, date, room number.
guillen
United States
Insurance: ER
Explanation:
Looks like the clerk filled out the wrong spot (happens all the time). In Argentina "Guardia" is ER and "Obra Social" is Insurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-19 21:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would include the little \"[sic]\"
Selected response from:

T&I NatashaC
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Sorry to take so long to get back to you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5social insurance: emergency room
Gabriela Rodriguez
4Insurance: ER
T&I NatashaC


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Insurance: ER


Explanation:
Looks like the clerk filled out the wrong spot (happens all the time). In Argentina "Guardia" is ER and "Obra Social" is Insurance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-19 21:40:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would include the little \"[sic]\"


    Reference: http://www.osep.mendoza.gov.ar/institucional/historia.html
    Reference: http://www.salta.gov.ar/partes/marzo/250305.html
T&I NatashaC
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. Sorry to take so long to get back to you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
social insurance: emergency room


Explanation:
social_insurance
A noun
1 social_insurance
government provision for unemployed or injured or aged; financed by contributions from employers and employees as well as by government revenue.
/www.wordreference.com/definition/Social Security.

2- emergency_room
A noun
1 emergency_room, ER
a room in a hospital or clinic staffed and equipped to provide emergency care to persons requiring immediate medical treatment.
www.wordreference.com/definition/emergency room.

Espero que te sirvan, soy de Argentina y creo que pueden serte útiles.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search