órtesis

English translation: orthosis (to keep up with same registry)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:órtesis
English translation:orthosis (to keep up with same registry)
Entered by: cebice

14:57 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: órtesis
...equipos módicos, prótesis, ayudas funcionales, agentes de diagnóstico, insumos de uso odontológico...

it is a list of products that need registration in México
cebice
United States
orthosis (to keep up with same registry)
Explanation:
1)
TERM ortesis

Reference 05/6563/93 ES p.26


Definition an orthopaedic appliance or apparatus used to support,align,prevent or correct deformities or to improve the function of moveable parts of the body

Reference Dict.F.E.med.phys.
(1)
TERM orthosis

Reference Dict.F.E.med.phys.;et reeduc;FG:Dorland's med.Dict.

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5orthosis
Maria Elisa Manfrino
4 +1orthosis (to keep up with same registry)
Maria
5orthesis
Terejimenez
4orthopedic brace
Irina Dicovsky - MD
4orthotics
Lorena Vicente


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
órtesis
orthotics


Explanation:
Had to translate it recently into Spanish and the English was orthotics.


    Reference: http://www.opcareers.org/
    Reference: http://www.drkiper.com/
Lorena Vicente
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
órtesis
orthosis (to keep up with same registry)


Explanation:
1)
TERM ortesis

Reference 05/6563/93 ES p.26


Definition an orthopaedic appliance or apparatus used to support,align,prevent or correct deformities or to improve the function of moveable parts of the body

Reference Dict.F.E.med.phys.
(1)
TERM orthosis

Reference Dict.F.E.med.phys.;et reeduc;FG:Dorland's med.Dict.



Maria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
órtesis
orthopedic brace


Explanation:
ortética es orthotics
ortésis es orthopedic brace, splint or appliance. Ver Stedman's.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-20 15:21:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are many types of braces and appliances, in fact, even in Spanish there are dozens of different \"ortesis\". (I know the expression without an accent on the \"O\")

Irina Dicovsky - MD
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
orthesis


Explanation:
we are a leading distribution company looking for manufacturer of orthopedic implants & surgical equipment, spinal implants, orthotics, orthesis, soft goods and orthopedic healthcare products

See website.


    Reference: http://ects.umh.es/SanJuan/Physiotherapy/physiotherapy.htm
    Reference: http://www.arab.de/b2b/Medical_Supplies_Equipment/Health_car...
Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
órtesis
orthosis


Explanation:
an orthopaedic appliance or apparatus used to support,align,prevent or correct deformities or to improve the function of moveable parts of the body

Reference Dict.F.E.med.phys.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search