Cat. permanentes (Acceso vascular) - Trombosis favi

English translation: internal arteriovenous fistula

15:58 Apr 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Cat. permanentes (Acceso vascular) - Trombosis favi
Accesos vasculares

CENTROS Nº favis realizadas. Cat. permanentes (%) Trombosis favi (%)
margaret caulfield
English translation:internal arteriovenous fistula
Explanation:
Favi es fístula arteriovenosa interna
Accesos vasculares = vascular accesses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-20 16:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cat. permanentes puede ser indwelling catheters
Vendría bien más contexto
Selected response from:

Sylvia Cambray
Grading comment
Thanks again, Cambray.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5vasal attack
NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
4internal arteriovenous fistula
Sylvia Cambray
4enfermedad de la piel
Carlos Castro


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfermedad de la piel


Explanation:
Suggestion

It could be alveolus

favus (singular) favi (plural) = latin
s. enfermedad de la piel

favi
n. type of skin disease

Carlos Castro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Favi
internal arteriovenous fistula


Explanation:
Favi es fístula arteriovenosa interna
Accesos vasculares = vascular accesses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-20 16:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cat. permanentes puede ser indwelling catheters
Vendría bien más contexto

Sylvia Cambray
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks again, Cambray.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vasal attack


Explanation:
Document 1
Subject Medicine (ME)
(1)
TERM acceso simpatico-vascular
Reference Dra.Gonzalez
(1) TERM sympathico-vasal attack
Reference Reallex Med
(1) TERM accès sympathico-vasculaire

Reference Reallex Med




    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
NINA (Irina) SMOLEANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search