El Dr. XXX indico los exámenes de sangre.....

English translation: Dr. XXX showed (made aware of) the blood's examinations...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El Dr. XXX indico los exámenes de sangre.....
English translation:Dr. XXX showed (made aware of) the blood's examinations...
Entered by: Oliver Giesser

14:30 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: El Dr. XXX indico los exámenes de sangre.....
texto de medicina
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Dr. XXX showed (made aware of) the blood's examinations...
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Oliver Giesser
United States
Grading comment
Gracias,Luisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Dr. XXX ordered the blood tests
Marcelo González
3Dr. XXX showed (made aware of) the blood's examinations...
Oliver Giesser


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
El Dr. XXX indico los exámenes de sangre.....
Dr. XXX showed (made aware of) the blood's examinations...


Explanation:
HTH

Oliver Giesser
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias,Luisa.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
El Dr. XXX indico los exámenes de sangre.....
Dr. XXX ordered the blood tests


Explanation:
In this context, it appears that "indico" (past tense without the accent) means that he either ordered or prescribed that the tests be done.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Beth Farkas: depending of the rest of sentence, might leave out "the"
50 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Sylvia Cambray
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
22 hrs
  -> Gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search