En que consiste este tratamiento y donde lo aplican

English translation: What is the treatment about an where is it applied?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:En que consiste este tratamiento y donde lo aplican
English translation:What is the treatment about an where is it applied?
Entered by: Xenia Wong

14:44 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: En que consiste este tratamiento y donde lo aplican
texto medico
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
What is the treatment about and where is it applied?
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias,Luisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5What is the treatment about and where is it applied?
Xenia Wong
5the treatment (and where it is used)
Patrice


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
What is the treatment about and where is it applied?


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Gracias,Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: ºººº
0 min
  -> Thank you much, George........xen ***

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 mins
  -> Thanks a mill, Nigelguy......xen

agree  Roxana Cortijo
14 mins
  -> Thank you much, Roxana.....xen

neutral  Patrice: can't see the reason for "about"
57 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia....would you suggest to eliminate the word? xen

agree  José Julián
2 hrs
  -> Julián, thanks bunches......xen

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
22 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, TRANSCRIPT.....xen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the treatment (and where it is used)


Explanation:
"the treatment" alone really should suffice, as when it is described, information will normally be provided (who, what, where, when, how)...
also, I wonder if the "donde" really would be referring to "under what conditions" or "for what conditions"...depends on the context

Patrice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search