yeso por un mes y el uso de botas ortopédicas

English translation: a cast for a month and orthopedic boots

15:06 Apr 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: yeso por un mes y el uso de botas ortopédicas
yeso por un mes y el uso de botas ortopédicas para ayudarla y evitar mas adelante dolores al trasladarla de un lugar a otro.
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
English translation:a cast for a month and orthopedic boots
Explanation:
for whatever period of time...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-21 15:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot the comma.. sorry:
a cast for a month, and orthopedic boots
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias,Luisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8a cast for a month and orthopedic boots
George Rabel
5 +1a plaster cast for a month and the use of orthopedic boots
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
4plaster cast/bandage for one month and wearing orthopedic boots/shoes
AnkeSR


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
yeso por un mes y el uso de botas ortopédicas
a cast for a month and orthopedic boots


Explanation:
for whatever period of time...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-21 15:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot the comma.. sorry:
a cast for a month, and orthopedic boots


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias,Luisa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mcruzhol
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Mcruzhol

agree  Hardy Moreno:
14 mins
  -> Thanbk you, Hardy

agree  Patrice
31 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia

agree  Jaime Oriard
33 mins
  -> Thank youl Jaime

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Se les sigue llamando "yesos" a los "casts" en general, aunque no sean de "plaster"... el último que me pusieron [he tenido que usar como tres :P] era de fiberglass...
1 hr
  -> pobrecita. Yo nunca he tenido que ponerme uno en mi vida

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nigelguy

agree  felizfeliz
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, FF

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yeso por un mes y el uso de botas ortopédicas
a plaster cast for a month and the use of orthopedic boots


Explanation:

[PDF] SPECIAL MEASUREMENTS BLANK FOR SPECIAL MEASUREMENT / ORTHOPEDIC ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... FOR SPECIAL MEASUREMENT / ORTHOPEDIC BOOTS AND SHOES ... fully described by the completion of this blank without the use of a plaster cast. ...
ct.dscp.dla.mil/ctinfo/DD0150.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] DD Form 150, February 1991. This form has not been set up to work ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... FOR SPECIAL MEASUREMENT / ORTHOPEDIC BOOTS AND SHOES. PDF (DLA) ... completion of this blank without the use of a plaster cast. Additional ...
www.dtic.mil/whs/directives/ infomgt/forms/eforms/dd0150.pdf - Similar pages

Nothing About Us Without Us - Part Two(Chapter 12)
... a specialist in the city prescribed full-leg metal braces with orthopedic boots. ... Make a plaster cast of the foot in the desired position. ...
www.dinf.ne.jp/doc/english/ global/david/dwe001/dwe00119.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

5th Anniversary Seminer of JANNET
... Rather than giving the child orthopedic boots, they gave him just a simple lift ... They made a plaster cast of the leg then made a solid cast from the ...
www.healthwrights.org/articles/projimo_japan.htm - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or "orthopaedic"
3 hrs
  -> Yes, I neglected the Brit spelling, sorry!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yeso por un mes y el uso de botas ortopédicas
plaster cast/bandage for one month and wearing orthopedic boots/shoes


Explanation:
plaster cast/bandage for one month and wearing orthopedic boots/shoes

AnkeSR
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search