International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Help with a sentence (spanish to english)

English translation: explained variability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:variabilidad explicada
English translation:explained variability
Entered by: Irina Dicovsky - MD

09:41 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Help with a sentence (spanish to english)
En el análisis multivariable, **la variabilidad explicada aumenta al considerar ansiedad (22.7% en frente 14.9%). **
This is a study assessing anxiety as a reason for frequent hospital visits.
For some reason I cannot get my head round the second part of the sentence
David Brown
Spain
"when assessing anxiety, explained variability increases (22.7% compared to 14.9%)"
Explanation:
"when assessing anxiety, explained variability increases (22.7% compared to 14.9%)"

----
"relatively low amount of explained variability of answers re- ... increases when
people are growing older. They are more ..."
direct.sref.org/1684-9981/nhess/2005-5-345&y=37569
---------
for each equation provides an index of the explained variability in each LV
... of Clinical Child Psychology
www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=228300&PDF=1
Selected response from:

Irina Dicovsky - MD
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank yo for your help, it was the "explained variability" I needed confirming. Thank to all who contributed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4"when assessing anxiety, explained variability increases (22.7% compared to 14.9%)"
Irina Dicovsky - MD
5explained variability increases when anxiety is considered (22.7% vs. 14.9%)
Jorge Blanco
5the variation explained increases upon considering anxiety
Marcelo González


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...variabilidad explicada....
"when assessing anxiety, explained variability increases (22.7% compared to 14.9%)"


Explanation:
"when assessing anxiety, explained variability increases (22.7% compared to 14.9%)"

----
"relatively low amount of explained variability of answers re- ... increases when
people are growing older. They are more ..."
direct.sref.org/1684-9981/nhess/2005-5-345&y=37569
---------
for each equation provides an index of the explained variability in each LV
... of Clinical Child Psychology
www.kluweronline.com/article.asp?PIPS=228300&PDF=1

Irina Dicovsky - MD
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thank yo for your help, it was the "explained variability" I needed confirming. Thank to all who contributed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr
  -> thxs!

agree  Rachel Fell: or "compared with"; or "as opposed to"
1 hr
  -> thx!

agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs
  -> thx!

agree  felizfeliz
8 hrs
  -> thx!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the variation explained increases upon considering anxiety


Explanation:
...on considering anxiety

Marcelo González
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
explained variability increases when anxiety is considered (22.7% vs. 14.9%)


Explanation:
Compared percentages are usually "confronted" by means of "vs.". The rest of the sentence needs no explanation, with the exception that passive voice is frequently used in cases like this one.

Jorge Blanco
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search