tapones de moco en los bronquios

English translation: bronchial mucus plugs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tapones de moco en los bronquios
English translation:bronchial mucus plugs
Entered by: felizfeliz

22:27 Apr 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pathology
Spanish term or phrase: tapones de moco en los bronquios
Infiltrado monocítico peribronquial asociado a destrucción focal de la mucosa de los bronquiolos. "Tapones" de moco en bronquios, ocasionales. Infiltrado inflamatorio polimorfonuclear focal, intraalveolar con atelectasia focal.
Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
bronchial mucus plugs
Explanation:
mucous is an adjective. Mucus is a noun.

Mucus Plugs in the Ventral Bronchi Travel Less Distance Than Those ...
... To examine on HRCT whether there is a difference in the respiratory moving
distance of bronchial mucus plugs between ventral and dorsal bronchi. ...
nv-med.com/jrs/journal/ abstract_e.php?bn=20046404&no=2 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-23 22:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Plastic bronchitis and mucoid impaction--uncommon disease ...
Mucoid impaction and plastic bronchitis are relatively rare disorders caused by
... impaction--uncommon disease syndromes with expectoration mucus plugs] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11475559&dopt=Abstract

\"Why Are Expiratory Muscle Aids Needed?
\" Although the ability to inspire deeply is very important, the primary muscles for effective coughing are the muscles of expiration or the abdominal muscles. Clearing airway secretions and bronchial mucus plugs may be a continual problem for patients with airway or lung disease and for those who cannot swallow saliva without aspiration. For patients with GAH and functional bulbar musculature it becomes a problem during upper respiratory tract infections, following general anesthesia, and during other periods of bronchial hypersecretion.\"
Quote from John Bach, MD at site below.
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:41K8DzPWomkJ:www.jhemerso...
Selected response from:

felizfeliz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bronchial mucus plugs
felizfeliz
5bronquial mucous plugs...
xxxMachie
4bronchial mucous plugging
xxxOso
4bronchial muck plugs
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bronchial muck plugs


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-23 22:31:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Headline -- reading headline# 2005020538 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... were filled with \"thick mud\" and that Keiser\'s throat and bronchial trees -
tubes leading toward the lungs - were filled with \"thick, muddy plugs.\" ...
revampscripts.com/cgi-chartcom/ nheadlines.pl?board_number=20041123354&message=2005020538&returnpage=2 - 15k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Weekly Firesign Chat Log - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... doctec: well guys, i have to call it quits - convalescing from bronchial ...
Phil Austin: muck: still there? Is it just raining constantly? any signs of ...
www.firesigntheatre.com/chat/logs/fstchat_20030327.html


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Muck plugs?
59 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bronchial mucous plugging


Explanation:
"...***Bronchial mucous plugging*** is the main precipitating factor of acute respiratory failure for patients with neuromuscular disease. Manually assisted coughing and mechanical insufflation-exsufflation can effectively eliminate airway secretions without resorting to tracheal intubation provided that bulbar muscle function is sufficient to permit assisted peak cough flows of 160 l/min or greater. We now report successful use of mechanical insufflation-exsufflation to prevent acute respiratory failure for a patient with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis with no measurable peak cough flow. ..."
http://www.amjphysmedrehab.com/pt/re/ajpmr/abstract.00002060...


Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 162

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bronquial mucous plugs...


Explanation:
Bronchial mucous plug with associated hyperaeration...

Tambien podrias decir "mucoid impaction" y estaria bien, pero la primera expresion es mas comunmente usada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-23 22:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"error\" mio, el termino es en plural. La respuesta de Oso es la correcta. Sorry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-23 22:40:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bronchial, NOT \"bronquial\"...


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/radio/topic188.htm
xxxMachie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bronchial mucus plugs


Explanation:
mucous is an adjective. Mucus is a noun.

Mucus Plugs in the Ventral Bronchi Travel Less Distance Than Those ...
... To examine on HRCT whether there is a difference in the respiratory moving
distance of bronchial mucus plugs between ventral and dorsal bronchi. ...
nv-med.com/jrs/journal/ abstract_e.php?bn=20046404&no=2 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-23 22:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[Plastic bronchitis and mucoid impaction--uncommon disease ...
Mucoid impaction and plastic bronchitis are relatively rare disorders caused by
... impaction--uncommon disease syndromes with expectoration mucus plugs] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=11475559&dopt=Abstract

\"Why Are Expiratory Muscle Aids Needed?
\" Although the ability to inspire deeply is very important, the primary muscles for effective coughing are the muscles of expiration or the abdominal muscles. Clearing airway secretions and bronchial mucus plugs may be a continual problem for patients with airway or lung disease and for those who cannot swallow saliva without aspiration. For patients with GAH and functional bulbar musculature it becomes a problem during upper respiratory tract infections, following general anesthesia, and during other periods of bronchial hypersecretion.\"
Quote from John Bach, MD at site below.
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:41K8DzPWomkJ:www.jhemerso...

felizfeliz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
3 mins

agree  Egmont
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search