LM

English translation: middle lobe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:LM
English translation:middle lobe
Entered by: David Russell

21:07 Apr 25, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: LM
From a medical report:

Fibrobroncoscopia: se objetiva estenosis a nivel de la entrada del LM con mucosa engrosada, se trata de una estenosis distal

Thanks
David Russell
Spain
middle lobe
Explanation:
middle lobe - lóbulo medio
"Bronchoscopy showed a significant (90%) stenosis of the right middle lobe."
Selected response from:

Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2middle lobe
Krys Williams
4 +1lóbulo medio
RebeW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lóbulo medio


Explanation:
Suerte! :}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-25 21:11:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radiografía de tórax: presenta dos masas en hemitórax derecho: una en el lóbulo superior derecho (LSD) de 6 x 7 cm, con nivel hidroaéreo, densidad heterogénea y bordes definidos, y la segunda en lóbulo medio (LM), de 12 cm, bordes bien definidos y densidad homogénea (figs. 1 y 2).
http://www.faes.es/neumoclinica/numero_actual/volumen3-6/cas...

Bronquio segmentario supernumerario LM*. Patología Bronquial. Estenosis ...
Derecho / LM: Lóbulo Medio / LID: Lóbulo Inferior Derecho / LSI: Lóbulo ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/publ/AtlasViaAerea/IndiceAerea.html -

en el lóbulo inferior derecho con bronquiectasias y estenosis crítica del LID,
... del lóbulo medio y língula; se realiza lobectomía del lóbulo medio. ...
www.scielo.cl/ scielo.php?pid=S0717-73482003000400003&script=sci_arttext&tlng=es

F: femenino; LM: lóbulo medio; LID: lóbulo inferior derecho; LII: lóbulo ...
el resto: estenosis subglótica adquirida (2 casos), sospecha de cuerpo ...
www.scielo.cl/ scielo.php?pid=S0370-41061999000500006&script=sci_arttext&tlng=es


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-25 21:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That would be \"Middle Lobe\" in English... Sorry! :}

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Merci, gaby31 :}

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
middle lobe


Explanation:
middle lobe - lóbulo medio
"Bronchoscopy showed a significant (90%) stenosis of the right middle lobe."


    Reference: http://dpi.radiology.uiowa.edu/nlm/app/brnchstn/3rdgen/3rdge...
Krys Williams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Nino
17 mins

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search