de contar dedos

English translation: counting fingers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de contar dedos
English translation:counting fingers
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

16:21 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Opthalmology
Spanish term or phrase: de contar dedos
Maybe just a badly-formulated sentence, but a real bitch in register: "La AV era de 0,25 y *de contar dedos* respectivamente, con un defecto pupilar aferente relativo en OI (++)." AV is visual acuity, but how can "de contar dedos respectivamente" be rendered in the same register? TIA.
Parrot
Spain
counting fingers
Explanation:
Check out this search:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="visual acuity" countin...
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1counting fingers
yolanda Speece
4finger counting
SandraV
3counting fingers
Luiza Modesto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
counting fingers


Explanation:
Check out this search:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="visual acuity" countin...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks all!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counting fingers


Explanation:
This may help!


RETINA - Fulltext: Volume 23(3) June 2003 p 366-370 RESULT OF ...
... oil tamponade, and visual acuity at this time was counting fingers. ...
saved anatomically and 50% achieved visual acuity of counting fingers or better ...
www.retinajournal.com/pt/re/ retina/fulltext.00006982-200306000-00013.htm - Similar pages

RETINA - Fulltext: Volume 24(5) October 2004 p 801-803 TWO CASES ...
... Visual acuity was counting fingers at 1 m in the right eye and 20/50 in the
left eye. Biomicroscopy of the anterior segment showed healthy structures in ...
www.retinajournal.com/pt/re/ retina/fulltext.00006982-200410000-00020.htm - Similar pages
[ More results from www.retinajournal.com ]

Journal of Neuro-Ophthalmology - Fulltext: Volume 23(1) March 2003 ...
... Visual acuity was counting fingers at 1 meter OD and 20/20 OS. ... Ophthalmologic
examination revealed a visual acuity of counting fingers at 1 meter OD ...
www.jneuro-ophthalmology.com/pt/re/ jneuroophth/fulltext.00041327-200303000-00007.htm - Similar pages

Frequently Used Terms to Express Visual Acuity
... Counting fingers; low visual acuity; used in conjunction with distance.
For example, CF at I foot - the individual can count fingers at a distance of ...
www.tsbvi.edu/Education/visionterms.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Teaching Set - Examination of the Eyes
... Visual acuity testing is very important. The eye is made for sight - if it
... of fingers you hold up - the equivalent to 3/60 would be counting fingers ...
www.iceh.org.uk/files/tsno1/text/04.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Bilateral Ophthalmomyiasis Interna Posterior: Report of a Case ...
... Her visual acuity was counting fingers at 0.5 meter in the right eye and hand
motion in the left. The anterior segments were notable only for the ...
www.ams.ac.ir/AIM/9812/farahvash9812.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

High dose intravenous steroid therapy for severe posterior segment ...
... On examination her visual acuity was counting fingers at 1 foot in the right eye
... and presented with a visual acuity of counting fingers at 1.5 feet. ...
bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/86/5/521 - Similar pages

Late treatment of methanol blindness -- ROTENSTREICH et al. 81 (5 ...
... (A) Day 1, visual acuity, right eye no light perception, left eye counting
fingers 50 cm. No structured pattern was recorded from the right eye and ...
bjo.bmjjournals.com/cgi/content/full/81/5/415b - Similar pages
[ More results from bjo.bmjjournals.com ]

JCRS: Vol. 30, No. 2, February 2004
... 20/2000 is equivalent to counting fingers @ 2 feet † 20/20000 is equivalent
... Once we have decided that equal steps in visual acuity measurement are ...
www.ascrs.org/publications/jcrs/guestfeb04.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

How Visual Acuity Is Measured
... chart is necessary to make comparisons and to record people's visual acuity.
... The conversion of Snellen Acuity to Count Fingers Acuity is as follows: ...
www.mdsupport.org/library/acuity.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-27 16:31:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finger counting or counting fingers

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes but to answer her question: visual acuity was counting fingers at
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finger counting


Explanation:
finger counting

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search