hipoglucimiante

English translation: hypoglucemiant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hipoglucimiante
English translation:hypoglucemiant
Entered by: SandraV

21:31 Apr 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / wellness, herbs and healing
Spanish term or phrase: hipoglucimiante
description of the effects of a plant infusion on the body: "..hacen el efecto como un *hipoglucimiante* natural..."
kifriedman
United States
hypoglucemiant
Explanation:
Rough Star- thistle - Traducir esta página
... Hypoglucemiant: ( It diminishes the quantity of sugar in the blood and urine) Infusion of the flower heads twice a day ...www.botanical-online.com/medicinalscentaureaangles.htm - 5k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio
Poster Display: 1910 - 1923 (PDF)
... several groups of hypoglucemiant drugs that act stimulating insulin secretion or increasing this ...www.easd.org/customfiles/easd/18IDF/abstracts/1910-1923.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 21:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yacon Dry Slices - JETRO TTPP(Trade Tie-up Promotion Program) - Traducir esta página
... sonchifolius) root dry slices. Properties: Antidiabetic, antioxidant, hypoglucemiant, colon cancer disease prevention ...www3.jetro.go.jp/ttppoas/anken/0001048000/1048712_e.html - 24k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

Manasul - Traducir esta página
Manasul Home Page, Medicinal Plants and Infusions ... It has Hypoglucemiant, antibiotic, antipyretic and anti-inflammatory effects. ...manasul.com/en/secrets.html
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3hypoglucemiant
SandraV
4hypoglycemic agent
Anne-Carine Zimmer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hypoglycemic agent


Explanation:
:-)

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hypoglucemiant


Explanation:
Rough Star- thistle - Traducir esta página
... Hypoglucemiant: ( It diminishes the quantity of sugar in the blood and urine) Infusion of the flower heads twice a day ...www.botanical-online.com/medicinalscentaureaangles.htm - 5k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio
Poster Display: 1910 - 1923 (PDF)
... several groups of hypoglucemiant drugs that act stimulating insulin secretion or increasing this ...www.easd.org/customfiles/easd/18IDF/abstracts/1910-1923.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-27 21:36:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yacon Dry Slices - JETRO TTPP(Trade Tie-up Promotion Program) - Traducir esta página
... sonchifolius) root dry slices. Properties: Antidiabetic, antioxidant, hypoglucemiant, colon cancer disease prevention ...www3.jetro.go.jp/ttppoas/anken/0001048000/1048712_e.html - 24k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio

Manasul - Traducir esta página
Manasul Home Page, Medicinal Plants and Infusions ... It has Hypoglucemiant, antibiotic, antipyretic and anti-inflammatory effects. ...manasul.com/en/secrets.html

SandraV
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Verbis :-)

agree  Patrice
56 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Patricia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Gaby




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search