repermeabilización arterial

English translation: patency restored

11:36 Oct 28, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
Spanish term or phrase: repermeabilización arterial
Desired post-operative outcome after an arterial ligation. Is there an English verb for "repermeabilización", "To make permeable again"?

Any help much appreciated.
jward
English translation:patency restored
Explanation:
You could try something like "arterial patency was restored" or simply "artery patency was restored" (loads of Google hits along these lines).
Selected response from:

Gillian Hargreaves
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Gillian
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1patency restored
Gillian Hargreaves
4re-establishing permeability
David Brown


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repermeabilización arterial
patency restored


Explanation:
You could try something like "arterial patency was restored" or simply "artery patency was restored" (loads of Google hits along these lines).

Gillian Hargreaves
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Gillian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I think this is a good solution.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
repermeabilización arterial
re-establishing permeability


Explanation:
ie revascularisation /restoration of capillary flow

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605
Grading comment
Thanks for your help David
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks for your help David




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search