prepuciotomia

English translation: preputiotomy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prepuciotomia
English translation:preputiotomy
Entered by: Rachel Fell

14:22 Feb 3, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: prepuciotomia
Sorry, no context, just a list of procedures and treatments received at the hospital by a patient who had abdominal surgery.

Prepuciotomia incl reducc Qx de la paralimosis HM
lcmolinari
Canada
preputiotomy
Explanation:
preputiotomy (pre·pu·ti·ot·o·my) (pre-pu”she-ot´ə-me) [preputium + -tomy] incision of the preputium penis on the dorsum or side of the penis, to relieve the constriction in phimosis.

- and I think it's paraphimosis rather than paralimosis
1) The risk of paraphimosis and possibly catastrophic trauma increases ... This condition is known as paraphimosis, and must be corrected quickly to restore ...
www.circlist.com/anatterms/phimotic.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2006-02-05 19:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's cut but not cut off/out( no "ec")
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! I´m pretty sure this older male patient was not circumcised.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prepucectomy/circumsision
Maria Bedoya
4 +2preputiotomy
Rachel Fell
3 +2Circumcision
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepucectomy/circumsision


Explanation:
prepucectomy means amputation of the male foreskin, or circumsision.

Maria Bedoya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi C
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Circumcision


Explanation:
Prepuciotomía sería cortar el prepucio.

Pediatric Advisor 2005.2: La decisión de circuncidar: ventajas y ...
La circuncisión significa cortar el prepucio o anillo de tejido que cubre la
cabeza del pene. Se hace normalmente el día que su recién nacido sale del ...
www.med.umich.edu/1libr/pa/pa_circumci_spg.htm - 19k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-02-03 14:55:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Prepucectomy and Circumcision are synonyms

Circumcision (in MARION) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Male Circumcision; Prepucectomy. Related topics:. Broader term: Initiation rites
... Source data found:. Intl. dict. med. biol. (Prepucectomy: Circumcision) ...
pblib.utpb.edu/MARION/ACV-6870 - 2k - Resultado Suplementario

QLRC - Part Two: The History of Male Circumcision - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Notes: 3 ***Circumcision, also referred to as prepucectomy***, is the removal of the
prepuce (foreskin) from the penis. See pp 11,12 below. ...
www.cirp.org/library/legal/QLRC/02.html - 29k


Fjordman: Government Sponsored Swedish Feminists: "Men are Animals" - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Er, anonymous. . .are you aware that to the best of our current knowlege, the
closest female equivalent to a typical male ***prepucectomy, or circumcision***, ...
fjordman.blogspot.com/2005/05/ government-sponsored-swedish-feminists.html - 64k

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
5 mins

agree  tangotrans
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preputiotomy


Explanation:
preputiotomy (pre·pu·ti·ot·o·my) (pre-pu”she-ot´ə-me) [preputium + -tomy] incision of the preputium penis on the dorsum or side of the penis, to relieve the constriction in phimosis.

- and I think it's paraphimosis rather than paralimosis
1) The risk of paraphimosis and possibly catastrophic trauma increases ... This condition is known as paraphimosis, and must be corrected quickly to restore ...
www.circlist.com/anatterms/phimotic.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2006-02-05 19:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it's cut but not cut off/out( no "ec")

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194
Grading comment
Thanks! I´m pretty sure this older male patient was not circumcised.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
37 mins
  -> Thank you Franglish:)

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT: This is more accurate: preputiotomy is NOT synonymous with circumcision
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Thank you drpc:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search