Motivo del episodio asistencial:

English translation: reason for seeking assistance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Motivo del episodio asistencial:
English translation:reason for seeking assistance
Entered by: Lydia Tilt (X)

08:02 Mar 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Motivo del episodio asistencial:
Part of a doctors report for a man who was admitted to hospital.

Motivo del episodio asistencial: Hemorragía digestiva
Lydia Tilt (X)
reason for seeking assistance
Explanation:
reason for seeking assistance
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reason for attending (the hospital):
Dr. Andrew Frankland
4 +2reason for seeking assistance
David Russi
5reason for consultation
Neil Ashby
4Reason of medical assistance
franglish


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reason for attending (the hospital):


Explanation:
Something along those lines.

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelly-Jane Wallis
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Paula Hernández
42 mins
  -> Thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reason for seeking assistance


Explanation:
reason for seeking assistance

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
Thanks David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Oland: This sounds most natural to me.
5 hrs

agree  kurecova
13 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reason of medical assistance


Explanation:
;

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

5309 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reason for consultation


Explanation:
The term generally used is "reason for consultation", it's a standard phrase in the medical field.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 334




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search