antecedentes de importancia

English translation: relevant medical history

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:antecedentes de importancia
English translation:relevant medical history
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

15:35 Aug 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: antecedentes de importancia
Aparece en un informe médico de un paciente con problemas hepáticos:

"**Antecedentes de importancia**:
Familiares: niega historia familiar de hepatopatía, tía materna con psoriasis
Quirúrgicos: hernia inguinal, Fx de tibia y peroné
Colecistectomía laparoscópica el xxxx"

¿Será "relevant medical history"?
Yvonne Becker
relevant medical history
Explanation:
Yup, your instinct was right.
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11relevant medical history
Steven Capsuto
5relevant medical background
gfloresg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
relevant medical history


Explanation:
Yup, your instinct was right.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Un millón de gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Forstag: Good.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Robert.

agree  Marian Greenfield
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Marian.

agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 mins

agree  Maria Itati Encinas
9 mins

agree  Carole Wolfe: on target
18 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X): I'm glad no one's proposed "antecedents of importance" ;-)
52 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz: No doubt.
1 hr

agree  Beth Farkas
6 hrs

agree  Roxanna Delgado
7 hrs

agree  Dorritt
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relevant medical background


Explanation:
commonly used translation of terms.

gfloresg
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search