complicada en el P/O

English translation: complicated post-operatively

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:complicada en el P/O
English translation:complicated post-operatively
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

17:22 Aug 27, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: complicada en el P/O
En un informe médico de un paciente con problemas hepáticos:

"Resumen:

Paciente de xx años colecistectomizado, con hallazgos sugestivos de hepatopatía en biopsia hepática en cuna, realizada durante colecistectomía **complicada en el P/O** con colección subhepática derecha (biloma vs. hematoma ???), a quien se le descartó hepatitis viral B y C, homocromatosis, A1AT, Wilson, autoinmunidad (sólo tiene un AML débilmente positivo sin otros criterios para autoinmunidad)."

Pienso que P/O quiere decir post-operatorio
Yvonne Becker
complicated post-operatively by
Explanation:
Yes, post-operative is the logical choice.
Selected response from:

Carole Wolfe
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3complicated post-operatively by
Carole Wolfe
4 +2with P.O./post-operative complications
Cinnamon Nolan
5post-surgical complication
gfloresg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
complicated post-operatively by


Explanation:
Yes, post-operative is the logical choice.

Example sentence(s):
  • The surgeon's failure to follow aseptic guidelines caused many of his patients to experience post-operative complications.
Carole Wolfe
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
1 hr

agree  Roxanna Delgado
5 hrs

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
6 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
post-surgical complication


Explanation:
common translation of frequent term.

gfloresg
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with P.O./post-operative complications


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-27 21:18:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

, with P.O./post-operative complications,
or
, who had P.O./....

It depends on how the previous section of the text is translated.


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Polanski
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cristina.

neutral  Dr Sue Levy (X): doesn't fit in grammatically though
1 hr
  -> Add commas before and after.

agree  Paulo César Mendes MD, CT
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paulo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search