concentracion telespiratoria de CO2

English translation: end-expiratory CO2

22:19 Sep 28, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: concentracion telespiratoria de CO2
CAN ANYONE HELP ME WITH THIS TERM? THE ARTICLE IS ABOUT A RANDOM STUDY ON ANESTHETIC DRUGS.
THANKS A LOT!!
noris
English translation:end-expiratory CO2
Explanation:
It's the concentration of CO2 in the lungs at the end of exhalation. It can be used alone or together with "concentration" or "value."

-Saludos
Selected response from:

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1end-expiratory CO2
Dr. Jason Faulkner
5telespiratory concentration of co2
Lydia De Jorge
5end-tidal CO2
Hugo Silva


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
end-tidal CO2


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Hugo Silva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end-expiratory CO2


Explanation:
It's the concentration of CO2 in the lungs at the end of exhalation. It can be used alone or together with "concentration" or "value."

-Saludos

Dr. Jason Faulkner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1058
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: telespitarory-entrapment of gas in the lungs
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
telespiratory concentration of co2


Explanation:
concentration of CO2 trapped in the lungs after expiration

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search