pasa a la cama

English translation: he is transferred/moved to a bed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pasa a la cama
English translation:he is transferred/moved to a bed
Entered by: Mariana Toscano

02:12 Sep 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pasa a la cama
Se trata de un informe médico de un paciente hospitalizado con daño neurológico por intoxicación con mercurio y neumonía adquirida en la comunidad. En el plan de tratamiento dice: Dieta por gastrostomía y "pasa a cama hoy".
Yo entiendo que sale de la UCI, pero, ¿como expresarlo en Ingles?.
¡¡Muchas gracias!!
Mariana Toscano
Argentina
he moves to a bed
Explanation:
I have also heard "moves to a room" but not often. I my "olden days" patients were "moved to a ward". (Don't use that).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-09-29 19:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I like that better. I was being too literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2006-10-02 14:04:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Mariana.
Selected response from:

Robert Anderson
Grading comment
Thank you Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5leaves the ICU (intensive care unit)
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +5he moves to a bed
Robert Anderson
4 +2[patient] is transfered to a regular room
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leaves the ICU (intensive care unit)


Explanation:
Una opción para no tener que averiguar dónde podrá estar la cama a donde irá.

Saludos

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez
13 mins

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Or "is transferred from ...."
4 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: transferred from
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[patient] is transfered to a regular room


Explanation:
aftter leaving the Intensive Care Unit the patient is moved or transfered to a regular room or bed.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> gracias Patricia

agree  Heather Chinchilla
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Heather

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he moves to a bed


Explanation:
I have also heard "moves to a room" but not often. I my "olden days" patients were "moved to a ward". (Don't use that).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-09-29 19:19:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I like that better. I was being too literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2006-10-02 14:04:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Mariana.

Robert Anderson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you Robert!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Robert! I like your answer and I´m now thinking that it might be better to say the patient "is moved to a bed", what do you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Saludos, mi profe.
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Henry. Hace tiempo...

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Susy Ordaz
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Carol Gullidge: he is transferred to...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ana SIERRA VINUESA
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, anasv




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search