RCR

English translation: Ritmo Cardíaco en Reposo = Heart Rate at Rest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:RCR
English translation:Ritmo Cardíaco en Reposo = Heart Rate at Rest
Entered by: Mariana Toscano

16:42 Sep 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: RCR
Hey!!
Sigo con el informe médico y tengo algunas siglas más que no encuentro.
En este caso RCR es el "ritmo cardiorespiratorio".
la duda que tengo es respecto a su traducción y abreviatura en Inglés:
Cardio-respiratory rate - CRR ?
Necesito la exacta expresion en inglés.
Gracias. :)
Mariana Toscano
Argentina
Heart Rate at Rest
Explanation:
See:

DOC] Typical Heart Rate Experimental DataFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The cardiac output is now 150 X 70 = 10500 mls/min (or 10.5 litres/min). ... Get the children to calculate the mean heart rate at rest, on anticipation of ...
www.shef.ac.uk/content/1/c6/02/87/90/Heart teachers notes.d... - Similar pages


[PDF] The effect of cardiac rehabilitation on recovery of heart rate ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
are related to the mechanisms of sudden cardiac. death, and an elevated heart rate at rest is. confirmed as an independent risk factor for sudden ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/arn/cr/2005/00000019/0000000... - Similar pages


[PDF] The effects of GH replacement therapy on cardiac morphology and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
was a significant increase in heart rate at rest as well as at exercise ... Table 3 The effects on cardiac parameters of GH replacement for 12 months to ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/cend/2004/00000061/00000... - Similar pages


Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your cooperation scruff!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cardiorespiratory rhythm
Lydia De Jorge
5Cardiorespiratory Resuscitation
liz askew
5Heart Rate at Rest
liz askew
4Ritmo Cardiáco en Reposo
liz askew
5 -1RCR
raptisi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cardiorespiratory rhythm


Explanation:
CRR se refiere a CARDIO/RESPIRATORY/RENAL asi que no me parece que debas usarlo.

buena suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-09-29 17:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que en este caso el uso de siglas pude ser confuso. a menos que despues de las siglas pongas un parentesis con la descripción.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Rodriguez
1 min
  -> gracias Francisco

agree  Carol Gullidge: BUT, it seems that CRR stands for coronary resistance reserve
12 mins
  -> thanx Carol. One more reason why she sould't use it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ritmo Cardiáco en Reposo


Explanation:
This is peculiar, as I can only find one example of RCR = ritmo cardiorespiratorio and that was on a proz.com site!

I have found many examples for RCR = ritmo cardiáco en reposo

See: Dr Mariano Illera Martín's Diccionaro de Acrónimos con Simbolos y Abreviaturas para las Ciencias de la Salud and

AC - CA (Spanish to English translation glossary) Medical (general ...
Dentro de la exploración física hay estos dos terninos AC y RCR que no encuentro en ninguna parte . ... RCR : ritmo cardiorespiratorio ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/1064083 - 20k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 1. Intensidad del Entrenamiento
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
una intensidad apropiada. Todos los programas de entrenamiento de esta guía están basados en. el ritmo cardíaco. Ritmo Cardíaco en Reposo (RCR) ...
www.vermontc2.com/pdf/Intensidad del Entrenamiento.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF] 1. Test Básicos
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Test 1 – Revisa tu Ritmo Cardíaco. Anota tu pulso cardíaco en reposo (RCR) lo primero a la mañana. Según aumente tu nivel de forma, tu ...
www.vermontc2.com/pdf/Test Bsicos.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.vermontc2.com ]
Fibromialgia - Dr.Nye - [ Translate this page ]
Donde la edad se mide en años y el ritmo cardiaco en reposo (RCR) se obtiene midiendo el pulso al despertarse, antes de levantarse de la cama. ...
club.telepolis.com/mcosmeng/mcosmeng5.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
ENTRENANDO CON UN MONITOR DE RITMO CARDIACO. SEGUNDA PARTE ... - [ Translate this page ]
El ritmo cardiaco en reposo (RCR) es el número de pulsaciones por minuto que se registra durante un período de total inactividad ... ...
www.ticomania.com/cms/showcontents.php?groupid=17&subgroupi... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Efectos del esfuerzo sobre el sistema respiratorio y circulatorio - [ Translate this page ]
Ritmo Cardiaco de Reposo, RCR: Es el que existe en condiciones de reposo mental y físico. Hay que medirlo cuando se está en la cama tras unos 10 minutos de ...
www.pepemedinaferrer.com/articulo4.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC] 2
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Siendo RCR el Ritmo Cardíaco en Reposo y RCM el Ritmo Cardíaco Máximo. Nos indicará a que FC hemos de ir según la intensidad predeterminada. ...
www.iesgaherrera.com/ef/Archivos/Apuntes/Apt CF 1ºBto04.doc - Similar pages

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:4nNtDqTiFV4J:www.tanita...



RCR = Ritmo cardiáco en reposo

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4266

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Heart Rate at Rest


Explanation:
See:

DOC] Typical Heart Rate Experimental DataFile Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The cardiac output is now 150 X 70 = 10500 mls/min (or 10.5 litres/min). ... Get the children to calculate the mean heart rate at rest, on anticipation of ...
www.shef.ac.uk/content/1/c6/02/87/90/Heart teachers notes.d... - Similar pages


[PDF] The effect of cardiac rehabilitation on recovery of heart rate ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
are related to the mechanisms of sudden cardiac. death, and an elevated heart rate at rest is. confirmed as an independent risk factor for sudden ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/arn/cr/2005/00000019/0000000... - Similar pages


[PDF] The effects of GH replacement therapy on cardiac morphology and ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
was a significant increase in heart rate at rest as well as at exercise ... Table 3 The effects on cardiac parameters of GH replacement for 12 months to ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/bsc/cend/2004/00000061/00000... - Similar pages




liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4266
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your cooperation scruff!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
RCR


Explanation:
No hay en ingles cardiorespiratory rhythm. Hay cardiac rhythm y respiratory rate .

raptisi
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia De Jorge: I beg to differ. I called my cardiologist and asked her. She even explained what it was but ir would take up too much space.
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cardiorespiratory Resuscitation


Explanation:
I was too quick to eat my words!!!

See:

Mama izquierda: sin alteración. No se palpa adenopatías axilares. CV. RCR no soplos FC 70´3 TyPMy pasa bien ACP.

Al examen físico se encuentra: Temp.: 38.8 g., FC: 144 p.m, FR: 54 p.m., hipoactivo e hipotrófico. En piel se evidencia ictericia generalizada, fina lisa, perímetro cefálico 33 cm, fontanela anterior de 4 cm, fontanela posterior de 1 cm, normotensas. Ojos con escleras ictéricas, fosas nasales permeables, pabellones auriculares incurvados casi por completo, CAE perineables, boca con mucosas húmedas lengua central. Tórax ligeramente ensanchado en bases, glándula mamaria de aproximadamente 5 mm, corazón RCR no soplos, pulmones MV pasa bien en ambos campos pulmonares, No dificultad respiratoria. Abdomen, globuloso, blando depresible, ligeramente distendido, RHA presentes, muñón de cordón umbilical en proceso de momificación con signos de desprendimiento, hígado a 2-3 cm por debajo del reborde costal.


[DOC] CÓMO CONTROLAR EL CUIDADO DE SU SALUD AL FINAL DE LA VIDA
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
No quería que los médicos intentaron la resucitación cardiorrespiratoria (RCR) si se detenía su respiración y su corazón, a menos que tuviera una buena ...
www.findingourway.net/downloads/AdvanceDirectives_Sp.doc - Similar pages
Tuberculosis congénita en el Hospital de Quillabamba - Cusco - [ Translate this page ]
Tórax ligeramente ensanchado en bases, glándula mamaria de aproximadamente 5 mm, corazón RCR no soplos, pulmones MV pasa bien en ambos campos pulmonares, ...
sisbib.unmsm.edu.pe/Bvrevistas/situa/2001_n17/tuberculosis.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
Reanimación cardiopulmonar - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre - [ Translate this page ]
... o reanimación cardiorrespiratoria (RCR), es un conjunto de maniobras ... Se creía durante mucho tiempo que lo que se comprimía era el corazón; ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reanimación_cardiopulmonar - 42k - Cached - Similar pages



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4266




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search