escoriación

English translation: abrasion [sometimes excoriation]

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escoriación
English translation:abrasion [sometimes excoriation]
Entered by: Rachel Fell

20:34 Sep 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: escoriación
Escoriación dolorosa en brazo derecho y escoriación en comisura labial derecha.
caere
abrasion
Explanation:
Mexico: Intolerable Killings: 10 years of abductions and murder of ...
... abrasion on the chin, bleeding in the mouth and nose, linear abrasion near the ... escoriación en mentón, hemorragia bucal y nasal, escoriación lineal ...
web.amnesty.org/library/index/engamr410262003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-29 20:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. The process of wearing down or rubbing away by means of friction.
2.
1. A scraped or worn area.
2. A scraped area on the skin or on a mucous membrane, resulting from injury or irritation.

from Wiki pedia:
In dermatology, an abrasion is superficial damage to the skin, generally not deeper than the epidermis. It is more superficial than an excoriation, although it can give mild bleeding. Mild abrasions do not scar, but deep abrasions may lead to the development of scarring tissue.

Most commonly, abrasion injuries occur when exposed skin comes into moving contact with a rough surface causing trauma to the upper layers of the epidermis.

Such injuries, where caused by abrasive contact with textiles or carpet, are sometimes referred to as 'carpet burns'.




http://www.answers.com/topic/abrasion
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks Rachel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2chafe or excoriation
Rosanna Balistreri
4 +3abrasion
Rachel Fell
4rash or irritation
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chafe or excoriation


Explanation:
Good luck!

Rosanna Balistreri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Jason Faulkner
1 hr

agree  liz askew: yes - "excoration" see:perlecheExcoriation of the skin around the lips which is particularly noticeable in cold weather due to licking of the skin beyond the vermilion border. ...
11 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
abrasion


Explanation:
Mexico: Intolerable Killings: 10 years of abductions and murder of ...
... abrasion on the chin, bleeding in the mouth and nose, linear abrasion near the ... escoriación en mentón, hemorragia bucal y nasal, escoriación lineal ...
web.amnesty.org/library/index/engamr410262003

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-09-29 20:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. The process of wearing down or rubbing away by means of friction.
2.
1. A scraped or worn area.
2. A scraped area on the skin or on a mucous membrane, resulting from injury or irritation.

from Wiki pedia:
In dermatology, an abrasion is superficial damage to the skin, generally not deeper than the epidermis. It is more superficial than an excoriation, although it can give mild bleeding. Mild abrasions do not scar, but deep abrasions may lead to the development of scarring tissue.

Most commonly, abrasion injuries occur when exposed skin comes into moving contact with a rough surface causing trauma to the upper layers of the epidermis.

Such injuries, where caused by abrasive contact with textiles or carpet, are sometimes referred to as 'carpet burns'.




http://www.answers.com/topic/abrasion

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 202
Grading comment
thanks Rachel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxanna Delgado
5 mins
  -> Gracias Roxanna:)

agree  Henry Hinds
17 mins
  -> Thank you Henry:)

agree  Susy Ordaz
54 mins
  -> Thank you Suzy:)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rash or irritation


Explanation:
could also be lesion or scrapping

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search