estancias clinicas

English translation: clinical internships

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estancias clinicas
English translation:clinical internships
Entered by: bernar3

16:13 Sep 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: estancias clinicas
Es el nombre de una asignatura en fisioterapia.

Muchas gracias
bernar3
clinical internships
Explanation:
See references.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3clinical internships
Robert Forstag
5 +1clinical placements
liz askew
5overnight clinics
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
clinical internships


Explanation:
See references.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.mghihp.edu/pt/index.html
    Reference: http://www.mayo.edu/mshs/pt-ptbi-jax.html
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: or "clinical practicum"
15 mins
  -> That would probably work too. Thank you, Pati.

agree  Joost Elshoff
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Joost.

agree  TRANZsmart
1 day 10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overnight clinics


Explanation:
La palabra estancia en este caso se refiere a la capacidad de ingresar al paciente, contrario a clinicas de índole ambulatorio.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Rosas: I'm not clear on how that would fit into a course name...
15 mins
  -> Protocol changes from day to overnight clinics.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinical placements


Explanation:
See:

PDF] Page 1 LIBRO BLANCO TÍTULO DE GRADO EN CIENCIA Y TECNOLOGÍA DE LOS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
clínicas para el registro del dietista). III. Educación nutricional). Continúa del semestre B de 3º curso). Placement C (Estancias clínicas II) ...
www.uam.es/europea/lb_cienciaytecnologiaalimentos_nutricion... - Similar pages


Physiotherapy, Undergraduate Prospectus - University of Bradford
The Physiotherapy course closely integrates theory with clinical practice ... will be spent in clinical placements in hospitals, health centres, clinics and ...
www.bradford.ac.uk/university/ugpros/physiotherapy.php - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
Physiotherapy
Bedford Sackville Physiotherapy Clinic, Lr. Sackville ... During all clinical placements, students are engaged in clinical practice under the guidance of ...
www.registrar.dal.ca/calendar/ug/PHYT.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
St Martin's College - Physiotherapy



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-09-30 16:45:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What happens if both answers are correct, but one is UK English and the other is Am English?? vis-a-vis glossary entries??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: some people indicate that and/or include both in the gloss. entry
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search