deterioro del sensorio en forma octal con somnolencia

English translation: stroke-like sensory deterioration with somnolence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:deterioro del sensorio en forma ictal con somnolencia
English translation:stroke-like sensory deterioration with somnolence
Entered by: celiacp

20:16 Nov 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Related to Cerebral Vascular Accident
Spanish term or phrase: deterioro del sensorio en forma octal con somnolencia
la internación en la Terapia Intensiva se produjo por “mayor deterioro del sensorio en forma octal con somnolencia”.
Horacio R. Dal Dosso
Argentina
stroke-like sensory deterioration with somnolence
Explanation:
"ictal" en inglés corresponde a "stroke-like".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días2 horas (2006-11-19 22:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hashimoto's Encephalopathy: A Neuroendocrine Disorder / Thyroid ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The relapsing course, association with myoclonus or tremulousness, and episodes of stroke-like deterioration are characteristic features. ...
http://www.thyroid-info.com/articles/hashimotos-encephalopat...

FAQ for Hashimoto's Encephalopathy, by Beverly Seminara, Patient ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Clinically the condition presents with Altered Consciousness, Confusion, Myoclonus and episodes of Stroke-like deterioration. ...
http://www.thyroid-info.com/helpsfaq.htm
Selected response from:

celiacp
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cortical sensory deterioration with somnolence
Sara Brown
5stroke-like sensory deterioration with somnolence
celiacp
4seizure-like sensory deterioration with somnolence/drowsiness
liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cortical sensory deterioration with somnolence


Explanation:
Es un error tipografico (no tengo acentos en este teclado), es cortical, no octal.
Acceder
Google La Web Imágenes Grupos Noticias más »
Búsqueda Avanzada
Preferencias
Búsqueda: la Web páginas en español páginas de España



La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 384 páginas en español de deterioro del sensorio con somnolencia. (0,55 segundos)
Hemorragia Subaracnoidea, Dra. Karina Breiburd
Benzodiacepinas:: inestabilidad en la marcha, somnolencia, hipotensión, síncope, confusión, amnesia, deterioro del sensorio. ...
www.fund-thomson.com.ar/ateneos/enfermedades_vasculares/hem... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares
Trombosis de Seno Venoso, Dra. Anabel Chade
Deterioro del sensorio (27%). Ceguera cortical, afasia, hemianopsia. Rigidez de nuca. Parálisis de nervios craneanos. Trombosis del seno lateral. Cefalea. ...
www.fund-thomson.com.ar/ateneos/enfermedades_vasculares/tro... - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares
Dermatología Peruana - <B>Nevus Melanocítico congénito gigante ...
Su evolución fue desfavorable, con deterioro progresivo de la conciencia ... del sensorio en el caso en estudio es definido como somnolencia al inicio de su ...
www.scielo.org.pe/scielo.php?pid=S1028-71752003000300012&sc... - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
NEVUS MELANOCÍTICO CONGÉNITO GIGANTE, HIPERTENSIÓN ENDOCRANEANA Y ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
tación del SNC y grave deterioro progresivo. ... hipertensión endocraneana y somnolencia, nos su- ... compromiso del sensorio en el caso en estudio es ...
www.scielo.org.pe/pdf/dp/v13n3/a12v13n3.pdf - Páginas similares
Sinusitis
Con alteración del sensorio con somnolencia creciente, disminución de interés por el medio que le rodea, insuficiente capacidad de concentración, ...
www.sepeap.es/revisiones/orl/sinusitis2.htm - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares
[DOC]
NORMA TECNICA DE SALUD
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
... agitación psicomotriz, deterioro del sensorio hasta llegar al coma, ... Desorientación, delirio, agitación psicomotriz, somnolencia, sopor y coma. ...
www.minsa.gob.pe/portal/p2005/documentos/dgsp/NORMATECBARTO... - Páginas similares
Untitled Document
... (déficit motor/sensitivo, deterioro del sensorio, etc) fueron por secundarismo. ... neurológica como ser la somnolencia, el estupor o el propio coma. ...
www.lab6neuro.com.ar/trabajos05.htm - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares
Analgésicos narcóticos. Uso de opioides orales en el tratamiento ...
... en postquirúrgicos, en pacientes con deterioro del sensorio o con vómitos. ... Efectos adversos usuales: constipación, boca seca, somnolencia, mareos. ...
www.cancerteam.com.ar/poli147.html - 102k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Microsoft PowerPoint - Ventilacio Invasiva como Medida Paliativa
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Deterioro respiratorio, traslado a UCI. Gases arteriales de ingreso: ... alteración del sensorio,. alteración del sensorio, asterixis. asterixis y y ...
192.188.53.73/congresomed/pdf/VMNI18.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares
Apuntes de Fisiopatología de Sistemas
... astenia, fatigabilidad, somnolencia y compromiso progresivo del sensorio, ... es de esperar un cierto grado variable de deterioro psicomotor definitivo. ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/paginas/Cursos/tercero/IntegradoTercero/ApFisiopSist/nutricion/Nutricion3.html - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares

Página de resultados: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Siguiente

¡Gratis! Consiga la barra Google. Descárguela ahora - Acerca de la barra Google
/url?sa=L&ai=BzZalrR5eRZrIEoKwwQHHwoE80ajPG53Vi48DtYGZsg_QhgMQARgBIMFUKAA4AECkFVCXiJ2t-v____8BYNUFkAEAmAH7jwY&num=1&q=http://toolbar.google.com/T4/intl/es/?utm_source=es&utm_medi...




Restringir la búsqueda a los resultados | Herramientas del idioma | Sugerencias de búsqueda



Página principal de Google - - Soluciones Empresariales - Todo acerca de Google

©2006 Google
Acceder
Google La Web Imágenes Grupos Noticias más »
Búsqueda Avanzada
Preferencias
Búsqueda: la Web páginas en español páginas de España



La Web Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 22.900 de sensory deterioration with somnolence. (0,29 segundos)

Artículos académicos para sensory deterioration with somnolence
Lamotrigine for HIV-associated painful sensory ... - Simpson - Citado por 27
Psychopathology: A primary feature of myotonic dystrophy - AMBROSINI - Citado por 4
Multiple sclerosis - Pender - Citado por 10

[PDF]
Cerebral edema associated with Gliadel wafers: Two case studies
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
increased somnolence; however, she was alert, oriented,. and responding appropriately. ... sis, cortical sensory deterioration, or speech loss. She was ...
neuro-oncology.dukejournals.org/cgi/reprint/7/1/84.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Combined Radiochemotherapy with Paclitaxel in the Treatment of ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
progressive deterioration and somnolence in a second patient. who had an unresectable glioblastoma. ... Sensory neuropathy was observed with 175 mg/m ...
www.springerlink.com/index/C0DAR2MQ32DW3CK0.pdf - Páginas similares
[PDF]
4310261 968..970
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
The other showed severe progressive neurological deterioration with spinal and ... age of 3 weeks he presented with feeding problems, somnolence and ...
www.springerlink.com/index/4TXLBU9D9NPKHR8G.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.springerlink.com ]
[PDF]
grna-60-03-06 340..344
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Somnolence. 1. Olanzapine. Anticholinergic-like. 1. 341. RANDOMIZED CONTROLLED TRIALS ON VES ... Frequent cognitive and sensory deterioration in VES is also ...
biomed.gerontologyjournals.org/cgi/reprint/60/3/340.pdf - Páginas similares
eMedicine - Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis : Article by Fernando ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
A predominantly bulbar form usually leads to more rapid deterioration and ... serious reactions include somnolence and stupor, cardiovascular collapse, ...
www.emedicine.com/neuro/topic14.htm - 87k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF]
Clinicopathologic Case Report: Rapidly Progressive Dementia With ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
deterioration. The patient was admitted to a nursing. home, where eventually he became mute ... peripheral neuropathy; progressive sensory radiculopathy of ...
neuro.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/reprint/11/4/507.pdf - Páginas similares
Neurologic Complications of Systemic Cancer - February 15, 1999 ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sensory disturbance, 5. Nausea/vomiting, 5. Somnolence, 5 ... Once back pain develops, neurologic deterioration can be rapid. Therefore, patients with ESCC ...
www.aafp.org/afp/990215ap/878.html - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares
Future Drugs - Expert Review of Neurotherapeutics - 6(5):705 ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
On examination of the consequences of adverse events, somnolence, ... from mild deterioration to dementia, or competitive mortality truncates survival. ...
www.future-drugs.com/doi/pdf/10.1586/14737175.6.5.705 - Páginas similares
Nonmetastatic Complications
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Patients may develop worsening of lateralizing signs, or somnolence or diminished ... over time may be the only real clue to the cause of the deterioration. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/bv.fcgi?rid=cmed6.section.40701 - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
The Neurologist - Fulltext: Volume 11(3) May 2005 p 171-175 Upward ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
Motor examination was 5-/5 throughout, and his sensory examination revealed a ... Because of the marked somnolence and hydrocephalus, a ventriculostomy ...
www.theneurologist.org/pt/re/neurologist/fulltext.00127893-... - Páginas similares

Página de resultados: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Siguiente

¡Gratis! Consiga la barra Google. Descárguela ahora - Acerca de la barra Google
/url?sa=L&ai=BggWMGx9eRdaVLKm0wQGv5-lZ0ajPG53Vi48DtYGZsg_QhgMQARgBIMFUKAA4AECkFVCXiJ2t-v____8BYNUFkAEAmAH7jwY&num=1&q=http://toolbar.google.com/T4/intl/es/?utm_source=es&utm_medi...




Restringir la búsqueda a los resultados | Herramientas del idioma | Sugerencias de búsqueda



Página principal de Google - - Soluciones Empresariales - Todo acerca de Google

©2006 Google



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 minutos (2006-11-17 20:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

q tal como tas? luv Sally

Sara Brown
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seizure-like sensory deterioration with somnolence/drowsiness


Explanation:
I may be putting my head on the block, but I do agree with the comment in the asker's box, that "octal" must = "ictal".

On searching, the following combinations appear:

en forma ictal
enforma de somnolencía
en forma de bola
en forma consecutiva
en forma de ataques
en forma confiable
en forma de sensación

No findings with "en forma cortical"....

See:

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:h-KsnaRG8q4J:www.fund-tho...


Comienza con cefalea occipital moderada a severa asociada a vómitos y somnolencia. A las 72 hs presenta en forma ictal movimientos clónicos en hemicuerpo izquierdo sin ruptura de contacto con el medio con posterior plejía MSI. Es internada en UTI donde repite episodio comisial.


ictal - Referring to a peak event, such as the ictal, seizure component of a seizure disorder

Perhaps you can improve on the English, as this is done less meticulously than usual.



liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3998

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stroke-like sensory deterioration with somnolence


Explanation:
"ictal" en inglés corresponde a "stroke-like".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días2 horas (2006-11-19 22:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hashimoto's Encephalopathy: A Neuroendocrine Disorder / Thyroid ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]The relapsing course, association with myoclonus or tremulousness, and episodes of stroke-like deterioration are characteristic features. ...
http://www.thyroid-info.com/articles/hashimotos-encephalopat...

FAQ for Hashimoto's Encephalopathy, by Beverly Seminara, Patient ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]Clinically the condition presents with Altered Consciousness, Confusion, Myoclonus and episodes of Stroke-like deterioration. ...
http://www.thyroid-info.com/helpsfaq.htm


celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search