con dificultad marcada a vencimiento

English translation: with marked difficulty in overcoming

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con dificultad marcada a vencimiento
English translation:with marked difficulty in overcoming
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

09:49 Nov 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / autopsy
Spanish term or phrase: con dificultad marcada a vencimiento
Autopsy report on a victim who died in a car accident.

EXAMEN EXTERNO
Presenta signos de muerte cierta, los fenómenos cadavéricos tienen una evolución en el tiempo de unas veinte horas aproximadamente, el enfriamiento es frigorífico, la rigidez está en periodo de preinstauración plena **con dificultad marcada a vencimiento**, las livideces cadavéricas ocupan planos declives sin alteraciones anatomo-topográficas.


Something to ponder on a Monday morning...

Many thanks!
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
with marked difficulty in overcoming
Explanation:
ie, the rigor mortis was pretty stiff

Measurements of the torgue to overcome rigor mortis on the legs of 101 male human cadavers at 5 degr...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

dying and deathI read your description of rigor mortis; is there any situation that you know ... to overcome the stiffness of the levator muscles and the eyes remain open. ...
www.nurseminerva.co.uk/dying.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-11-20 19:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The way I read it is that there ius a transition between pre-rigor and rigor, when the limbs start to become stiff, but haven't completely stiffened up - ie, that is doesn't just happen at once, ie, after 20 hrs the body suddenly stiffens up!
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think this is the closest to it, given the overall circumstances. Thanks for everyone's comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with marked difficulty in overcoming
Carol Gullidge
3markedly slow death/expiration is noticeably slow
liz askew
2with evident/marked delay in progression/completion of ...
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
with evident/marked delay in progression/completion of ...


Explanation:



Paper 1: Why does rigor mortis progress downwards? by Kobayashi M ...
The relationship between rigor mortis progression and temperature has been ... thin forearms and crura would delay rigor mortis in these parts of the body. ...
www.geradts.com/anil/ij//vol_003_no_002/papers/paper001.htm...
just a couple of ideas -
http://www.geradts.com/anil/ij//vol_003_no_002/papers/paper0...

JSTOR: The Postmortem Examination in Cases of Suspected Homicide
The onset of rigor mortis is variable and the time it takes for completion varies with the degree of muscular development and antemortem activity. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0885-2731(194603%2F04)36%3A6%3C485%3ATPEICO%3E2.0.CO%3B2-I -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-11-20 10:22:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, probably don't need the "of" at the end

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
markedly slow death/expiration is noticeably slow


Explanation:
Hmm

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3998
Notes to answerer
Asker: Could you expand any more on this? For further info, the victim died almost instantly in the accident and was transferred immediately to the morgue.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with marked difficulty in overcoming


Explanation:
ie, the rigor mortis was pretty stiff

Measurements of the torgue to overcome rigor mortis on the legs of 101 male human cadavers at 5 degr...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Similar pages

dying and deathI read your description of rigor mortis; is there any situation that you know ... to overcome the stiffness of the levator muscles and the eyes remain open. ...
www.nurseminerva.co.uk/dying.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-11-20 19:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The way I read it is that there ius a transition between pre-rigor and rigor, when the limbs start to become stiff, but haven't completely stiffened up - ie, that is doesn't just happen at once, ie, after 20 hrs the body suddenly stiffens up!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
I think this is the closest to it, given the overall circumstances. Thanks for everyone's comments
Notes to answerer
Asker: It may well be that I have misunderstood the preceding section of this sentence, but I have read it as the rigor mortis is in the 'pre-onset' stage ie it hasn't fully set in yet, which would contradict your suggestion. If I've got it wrong, could you possibly explain any more? Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  raptisi
48 mins
  -> thanks, raptisi!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search