brigada populare de salud

English translation: grassroots health brigade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:brigada popular de salud
English translation:grassroots health brigade
Entered by: Patricia Rosas

15:21 Nov 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / medicine
Spanish term or phrase: brigada populare de salud
Este es un documento sobre una campaña masiva para promover la desparacitación en las comunidades rurales.

El texto va así:

Los centros tuvieron dificultades en la coordinación de la entrega con las autoridades de salud de su localidad, sin embargo lograron entregar el medicamento con el apoyo de las brigadas populares de salud

Esta bien un Popular Health Group?

Alguna sugerencia mas apropiada?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
grassroots health brigade
Explanation:
I would not capitalize it since this term describes these groups but isn't a formal name. I see nothing wrong with using brigade, which simply means "a group of people organized for special activity"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-21 15:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


collaborators was created, including grassroots health brigade members, volunteers in the malaria. program, and birth attendants who previously had no ...
www.qaproject.org/pubs/PDFs/NicMotherBabyFriend.pdf
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2community health brigades
Rachel Fell
4Tres opciones
George Rabel
4grassroots health brigade
Patricia Rosas


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grassroots health brigade


Explanation:
I would not capitalize it since this term describes these groups but isn't a formal name. I see nothing wrong with using brigade, which simply means "a group of people organized for special activity"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-21 15:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


collaborators was created, including grassroots health brigade members, volunteers in the malaria. program, and birth attendants who previously had no ...
www.qaproject.org/pubs/PDFs/NicMotherBabyFriend.pdf

Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 68

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tres opciones


Explanation:
Prefiero usar "People´s" que "Popular" en este caso

People´s Medical Corps
People´s Health Brigade
People´s Health Corps

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
community health brigades


Explanation:
or maybe people's health brigades

Colombia: Information on Brigadas de Salud (Health Brigades) and Threats Against Those Who Participate in Them
http://www.unhcr.org/home/RSDCOI/3dec95264.html

Activity 3: To establish three community health brigades:. Three environmental health brigades are being created and will be composed of four volunteers, ...
www.ifrc.org/cgi/pdf_appeals.pl?01/1801r.pdf
“This commission has also documented that medical and paramedic personnel of the ‘community health brigades’ working in areas of native population put ...
www.amptoons.com/blog/archives/2003/02/18/womens-rights-aro... -
http://www.ifrc.org/cgi/pdf_appeals.pl?01/1801r.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-21 15:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

possibly rural health brigades, too

Global Health Council - Program in International Health and ...
... and participate in additional rural health brigades. Formal medical Spanish language instruction is provided throughout, with emphasis placed on medical ...
www.globalhealth.org/news/article/7911

The clinical base is at the Health Ministry Hospitals, Community Clinics, and Rural Health Brigades as well as Red Cross Ambulances. ...
www.medspanish.com/id62.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: The references are quite convincing, with South American examples
41 mins
  -> Thank you, desertfox:)

agree  liz askew: This may be fine in L.A., but in the UK this would smack of the military. The NHS here call them "Community Health Teams" in capitals, just for info.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Liz - yes, I thought of "teams" too, though thought "brigades" might also bre OK in S. Am.:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search